General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

IF "YES" TO WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1556 43.7% 43.7% -1.09
Yes 1635 45.9% 89.7% .72
No 350 9.8% 99.5% 1.32
Don't know 17 .5% 100% 3.73
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
209
27.4%
267
33.5%
338
66.8%
443
94.4%
288
43.8%
1545
Yes 47.4%
273
59.8%
582
56.5%
570
27.0%
179
4.3%
13
45.8%
1617
No 16.3%
94
12.0%
117
9.5%
96
5.7%
38
1.3%
4
9.9%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.8%
331
41.6%
463
38.2%
207
47.4%
405
48.5%
144
43.7%
1550
Yes 44.9%
332
46.4%
517
52.4%
284
42.9%
367
44.1%
131
46.0%
1631
No 9.9%
73
11.6%
129
9.0%
49
9.0%
77
7.1%
21
9.8%
349
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
280
44.2%
777
36.3%
110
36.9%
241
40.7%
147
43.7%
1555
Yes 31.7%
153
45.2%
794
55.1%
167
50.6%
331
52.4%
189
45.9%
1634
No 9.1%
44
10.2%
180
7.9%
24
11.8%
77
6.9%
25
9.8%
350
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.2%
678
44.1%
878
43.7%
1556
Yes 45.4%
713
46.3%
922
45.9%
1635
No 10.9%
171
9.0%
179
9.8%
350
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
11
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.1%
1247
41.1%
202
35.5%
107
43.7%
1556
Yes 44.1%
1219
52.3%
257
52.8%
159
45.9%
1635
No 10.4%
287
6.3%
31
10.6%
32
9.8%
350
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.9%
267
44.5%
350
43.2%
569
43.6%
369
43.7%
1555
Yes 44.1%
268
45.9%
361
47.9%
631
44.3%
375
46.0%
1635
No 11.0%
67
9.4%
74
8.3%
109
11.8%
100
9.8%
350
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.4%
827
42.9%
361
46.8%
29
40.9%
238
39.1%
95
43.7%
1550
Yes 45.2%
823
47.0%
395
32.3%
20
47.3%
275
48.6%
118
46.0%
1631
No 9.0%
163
9.4%
79
21.0%
13
11.5%
67
11.1%
27
9.8%
349
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
392
43.3%
569
44.7%
514
43.1%
1475
Yes 48.6%
467
46.2%
608
45.2%
520
46.6%
1595
No 10.3%
99
10.0%
131
9.6%
110
9.9%
340
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share