General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your/your spouse's job, do you/does he/she supervise anyone who is directly responsible to you/him/her?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1037 29.1% 29.1% -1.15
Yes 959 26.9% 56.1% -.19
No 1539 43.2% 99.3% .78
Don't know 12 .3% 99.7% 6.58
No answer 12 .3% 100% 7.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
146
9.5%
93
15.9%
160
53.4%
354
90.2%
275
29.1%
1028
Yes 24.8%
143
36.1%
352
34.2%
345
14.9%
99
3.3%
10
26.9%
949
No 49.5%
285
53.1%
517
49.7%
501
30.9%
205
6.6%
20
43.3%
1528
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.8%
220
27.6%
308
23.6%
128
31.9%
273
35.4%
105
29.2%
1034
Yes 25.2%
186
27.5%
306
29.0%
157
27.0%
231
25.6%
76
27.0%
956
No 44.5%
329
44.6%
497
46.9%
254
40.2%
344
37.4%
111
43.3%
1535
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.5%
229
30.4%
535
20.8%
63
19.4%
127
22.7%
82
29.1%
1036
Yes 16.4%
79
24.2%
426
32.3%
98
34.3%
224
36.3%
131
26.9%
958
No 35.1%
169
45.0%
791
45.9%
139
45.0%
294
40.4%
146
43.3%
1539
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.5%
400
32.0%
637
29.1%
1037
Yes 30.0%
470
24.6%
489
26.9%
959
No 44.0%
691
42.6%
848
43.2%
1539
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
10
0.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.3%
811
31.0%
152
24.6%
74
29.1%
1037
Yes 27.6%
765
22.4%
110
27.9%
84
26.9%
959
No 42.4%
1172
46.0%
226
46.8%
141
43.2%
1539
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.6%
180
30.7%
241
28.1%
370
29.0%
246
29.1%
1037
Yes 26.0%
158
24.9%
196
28.0%
369
27.9%
236
27.0%
959
No 43.4%
264
43.9%
345
43.4%
572
42.3%
358
43.3%
1539
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
579
29.0%
244
37.1%
23
24.2%
141
18.9%
46
29.1%
1033
Yes 26.7%
486
27.0%
227
19.4%
12
27.3%
159
29.6%
72
26.9%
956
No 40.8%
743
43.4%
365
43.5%
27
48.1%
280
49.4%
120
43.3%
1535
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.5%
255
28.2%
371
29.8%
343
28.3%
969
Yes 27.3%
262
27.2%
358
27.9%
321
27.5%
941
No 45.7%
439
44.0%
578
41.5%
477
43.6%
1494
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
11
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share