General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

IF "YES" TO WKSUP: do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2588 72.7% 72.7% -.6
Yes 251 7.1% 79.8% 1.12
No 703 19.8% 99.5% 1.69
Don't know 5 .1% 99.7% 3.97
No answer 12 .3% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
431
63.4%
618
65.6%
662
84.6%
561
96.7%
295
72.8%
2567
Yes 4.9%
28
8.8%
86
9.7%
98
5.1%
34
0.7%
2
7.0%
248
No 20.0%
115
27.2%
265
24.2%
244
9.7%
64
2.6%
8
19.7%
696
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.7%
552
72.3%
805
70.7%
383
72.7%
622
73.7%
219
72.8%
2581
Yes 6.6%
49
7.7%
86
6.3%
34
6.7%
57
8.4%
25
7.1%
251
No 18.3%
135
19.7%
219
22.7%
123
20.2%
173
16.8%
50
19.7%
700
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.2%
401
75.6%
1328
67.3%
204
65.0%
425
63.4%
229
72.7%
2587
Yes 3.9%
19
5.8%
102
6.3%
19
10.1%
66
12.5%
45
7.1%
251
No 12.4%
60
18.4%
323
25.7%
78
23.9%
156
23.5%
85
19.7%
702
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
1093
75.1%
1495
72.7%
2588
Yes 8.9%
140
5.6%
111
7.1%
251
No 20.9%
328
18.8%
375
19.8%
703
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1993
77.2%
379
71.8%
216
72.7%
2588
Yes 7.6%
209
4.7%
23
6.3%
19
7.1%
251
No 19.9%
551
17.7%
87
21.6%
65
19.8%
703
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
446
74.8%
588
71.9%
947
71.7%
607
72.7%
2588
Yes 4.4%
27
6.5%
51
7.3%
96
9.1%
77
7.1%
251
No 21.5%
131
18.3%
144
20.5%
270
18.7%
158
19.8%
703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1329
72.9%
613
80.6%
50
72.3%
421
68.7%
167
72.7%
2580
Yes 6.7%
122
6.8%
57
4.8%
3
8.2%
48
7.8%
19
7.0%
249
No 19.9%
363
20.0%
168
14.5%
9
18.7%
109
21.8%
53
19.8%
702
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
696
72.4%
952
71.8%
826
72.2%
2474
Yes 6.6%
63
7.1%
93
7.9%
91
7.2%
247
No 20.5%
197
20.0%
263
19.9%
229
20.1%
689
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share