General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.86
Agree 575 16.2% 50.6% -.24
Disagree 1619 45.5% 96.1% .39
Not sure 136 3.8% 99.9% 4.13
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Agree 17.4%
100
15.7%
153
13.4%
135
17.2%
114
21.6%
66
16.1%
568
Disagree 45.1%
260
46.7%
455
49.6%
500
43.9%
291
32.5%
99
45.5%
1605
Not sure 3.1%
18
4.3%
42
2.6%
26
5.3%
35
3.9%
12
3.8%
133
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Agree 14.1%
104
13.8%
154
14.4%
78
19.9%
170
22.6%
67
16.2%
573
Disagree 47.2%
349
47.4%
528
47.6%
258
43.2%
369
38.0%
113
45.6%
1617
Not sure 4.7%
35
3.7%
41
3.9%
21
2.3%
20
5.4%
16
3.7%
133
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Agree 20.3%
98
17.4%
306
14.5%
44
15.6%
102
6.6%
24
16.1%
574
Disagree 37.1%
179
44.9%
789
49.5%
150
45.7%
299
56.0%
202
45.5%
1619
Not sure 6.0%
29
3.9%
68
4.0%
12
2.9%
19
2.2%
8
3.8%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Agree 16.0%
251
16.3%
324
16.2%
575
Disagree 46.3%
727
44.8%
892
45.5%
1619
Not sure 5.4%
84
2.6%
52
3.8%
136
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Agree 15.9%
440
16.1%
79
18.6%
56
16.2%
575
Disagree 46.0%
1273
44.8%
220
41.9%
126
45.5%
1619
Not sure 3.2%
89
5.3%
26
7.0%
21
3.8%
136
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Agree 12.2%
74
14.8%
116
18.8%
248
16.2%
137
16.2%
575
Disagree 47.7%
290
47.7%
375
45.0%
593
42.5%
360
45.5%
1618
Not sure 4.9%
30
2.2%
17
3.8%
50
4.6%
39
3.8%
136
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Agree 18.5%
337
13.7%
115
12.9%
8
12.5%
73
16.0%
39
16.1%
572
Disagree 43.2%
786
46.5%
391
59.7%
37
50.3%
293
44.4%
108
45.5%
1615
Not sure 3.5%
64
3.8%
32
4.8%
3
3.6%
21
5.8%
14
3.8%
134
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Agree 10.3%
99
15.7%
206
21.7%
249
16.2%
554
Disagree 53.3%
512
44.6%
586
41.7%
480
46.1%
1578
Not sure 3.0%
29
3.6%
47
3.5%
40
3.4%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share