General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . A. If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.73
Yes 1706 47.9% 80.6% -.04
No 576 16.2% 96.8% .64
Don't know 91 2.6% 99.4% 4.73
No answer 23 .6% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 44.3%
255
46.0%
448
48.3%
487
51.7%
343
53.4%
163
48.1%
1696
No 21.7%
125
16.5%
161
14.9%
150
13.7%
91
14.8%
45
16.2%
572
Don't know 1.4%
8
2.6%
25
2.5%
25
2.6%
17
4.6%
14
2.5%
89
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 56.7%
419
53.1%
592
47.6%
258
41.1%
351
26.9%
80
47.9%
1700
No 7.2%
53
10.1%
112
16.1%
87
24.2%
207
38.4%
114
16.2%
573
Don't know 1.5%
11
2.2%
25
1.8%
10
4.0%
34
3.4%
10
2.5%
90
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 37.6%
181
48.2%
847
46.5%
141
50.2%
328
57.6%
208
47.9%
1705
No 24.3%
117
16.9%
297
12.9%
39
13.9%
91
8.9%
32
16.2%
576
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.6%
45
2.6%
8
1.8%
12
2.2%
8
2.6%
91
No answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
14
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 49.3%
773
46.9%
933
47.9%
1706
No 13.6%
213
18.2%
363
16.2%
576
Don't know 2.5%
40
2.6%
51
2.6%
91
No answer 0.8%
12
0.6%
11
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 49.1%
1359
44.0%
216
43.5%
131
47.9%
1706
No 15.2%
421
20.0%
98
18.9%
57
16.2%
576
Don't know 2.7%
74
1.6%
8
3.0%
9
2.6%
91
No answer 0.6%
17
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 50.8%
309
46.6%
366
43.5%
573
54.1%
458
47.9%
1706
No 12.3%
75
17.0%
134
20.1%
265
12.0%
102
16.2%
576
Don't know 2.8%
17
2.8%
22
2.3%
30
2.6%
22
2.6%
91
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 46.2%
840
45.7%
384
48.4%
30
56.9%
331
48.1%
117
48.0%
1702
No 18.6%
338
18.1%
152
4.8%
3
7.6%
44
15.6%
38
16.2%
575
Don't know 2.6%
48
2.7%
23
1.6%
1
1.7%
10
3.7%
9
2.6%
91
No answer 0.6%
11
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 56.7%
545
51.8%
681
38.3%
440
48.6%
1666
No 8.5%
82
12.9%
170
25.3%
291
15.8%
543
Don't know 1.7%
16
2.4%
32
2.3%
27
2.2%
75
No answer 0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.7%
8
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share