General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . B. If she is married and does not want any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.89
Yes 1033 29% 61.7% -.14
No 1284 36.1% 97.8% .6
Don't know 59 1.7% 99.4% 5.04
No answer 20 .6% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 27.8%
160
29.5%
287
32.3%
326
27.9%
185
22.3%
68
29.1%
1026
No 38.7%
223
34.6%
337
31.8%
321
38.3%
254
46.2%
141
36.2%
1276
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.2%
12
2.0%
20
1.8%
12
3.3%
10
1.6%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 40.6%
300
34.6%
386
30.3%
164
18.6%
159
7.7%
23
29.1%
1032
No 23.1%
171
29.3%
326
35.1%
190
48.1%
411
59.9%
178
36.0%
1276
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.6%
18
0.9%
5
2.7%
23
0.7%
2
1.6%
58
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
1.3%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 16.8%
81
27.3%
479
28.7%
87
34.6%
226
44.0%
159
29.0%
1032
No 45.9%
221
39.4%
693
31.0%
94
29.7%
194
22.7%
82
36.1%
1284
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.2%
21
2.0%
6
1.8%
12
2.2%
8
1.7%
59
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 31.4%
492
27.2%
541
29.0%
1033
No 32.6%
512
38.8%
772
36.1%
1284
Don't know 1.5%
24
1.8%
35
1.7%
59
No answer 0.6%
10
0.5%
10
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 29.7%
823
26.3%
129
26.9%
81
29.0%
1033
No 35.7%
988
37.1%
182
37.9%
114
36.1%
1284
Don't know 1.6%
44
2.2%
11
1.3%
4
1.7%
59
No answer 0.6%
16
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 33.7%
205
28.6%
225
24.0%
316
33.9%
287
29.0%
1033
No 29.8%
181
36.5%
287
41.0%
540
32.6%
276
36.1%
1284
Don't know 2.6%
16
1.0%
8
1.1%
14
2.5%
21
1.7%
59
No answer 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 24.6%
448
26.5%
223
40.3%
25
44.8%
261
30.9%
75
29.1%
1032
No 41.3%
752
38.2%
321
12.9%
8
20.3%
118
33.7%
82
36.1%
1281
Don't know 1.5%
27
1.9%
16
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
2.9%
7
1.6%
58
No answer 0.5%
10
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 42.8%
411
30.0%
394
18.3%
211
29.7%
1016
No 22.6%
217
35.4%
465
46.7%
537
35.6%
1219
Don't know 1.8%
17
1.6%
21
1.1%
13
1.5%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
13
0.4%
5
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share