General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . C. If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.71
Yes 2050 57.6% 90.3% .06
No 256 7.2% 97.5% .83
Don't know 77 2.2% 99.6% 5.45
No answer 13 .4% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 58.3%
336
56.1%
546
57.4%
579
59.9%
397
59.3%
181
57.8%
2039
No 8.0%
46
7.2%
70
6.4%
65
6.2%
41
10.2%
31
7.2%
253
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.1%
20
2.2%
22
2.4%
16
3.3%
10
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 62.0%
458
60.2%
671
58.7%
318
54.9%
469
42.8%
127
57.6%
2043
No 2.7%
20
3.3%
37
5.7%
31
11.5%
98
23.6%
70
7.2%
256
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.2%
24
1.8%
10
3.3%
28
2.0%
6
2.1%
74
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 49.2%
237
58.3%
1025
57.4%
174
58.1%
380
64.5%
233
57.6%
2049
No 12.9%
62
7.3%
129
3.6%
11
6.4%
42
3.3%
12
7.2%
256
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.3%
41
1.0%
3
1.7%
11
1.1%
4
2.2%
77
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 58.4%
917
56.9%
1133
57.6%
2050
No 5.2%
82
8.7%
174
7.2%
256
Don't know 2.1%
33
2.2%
44
2.2%
77
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 58.3%
1614
55.2%
271
54.8%
165
57.6%
2050
No 6.8%
187
8.4%
41
9.3%
28
7.2%
256
Don't know 2.2%
60
2.0%
10
2.3%
7
2.2%
77
No answer 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 57.1%
347
57.0%
448
55.2%
727
62.3%
528
57.6%
2050
No 7.1%
43
7.3%
57
8.9%
117
4.6%
39
7.2%
256
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.4%
19
2.2%
29
2.1%
18
2.2%
77
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 57.7%
1050
54.5%
458
54.8%
34
62.2%
362
58.4%
142
57.7%
2046
No 7.8%
142
10.3%
87
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
5.8%
14
7.2%
256
Don't know 2.1%
38
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
4.1%
10
2.1%
76
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 62.7%
603
59.9%
788
52.6%
605
58.3%
1996
No 3.4%
33
5.6%
74
11.2%
129
6.9%
236
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.9%
25
2.6%
30
1.8%
63
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share