General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.9
Yes 1013 28.5% 61.1% -.15
No 1308 36.8% 97.9% .61
Don't know 60 1.7% 99.6% 5.14
No answer 15 .4% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 28.1%
162
28.2%
275
31.1%
314
26.8%
178
25.2%
77
28.5%
1006
No 38.5%
222
35.6%
347
33.5%
338
40.3%
267
41.3%
126
36.9%
1300
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.6%
16
1.3%
13
1.1%
7
5.9%
18
1.7%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 39.9%
295
34.1%
380
28.8%
156
18.4%
157
7.4%
22
28.5%
1010
No 23.8%
176
30.4%
339
36.2%
196
48.8%
417
59.3%
176
36.8%
1304
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.1%
12
1.3%
7
2.5%
21
2.0%
6
1.6%
57
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 15.8%
76
27.0%
474
28.4%
86
33.3%
218
43.8%
158
28.5%
1012
No 46.9%
226
39.7%
698
32.3%
98
30.7%
201
23.5%
85
36.8%
1308
Don't know 2.9%
14
1.3%
23
1.0%
3
2.1%
14
1.7%
6
1.7%
60
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
8
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 30.0%
470
27.3%
543
28.5%
1013
No 34.3%
538
38.7%
770
36.8%
1308
Don't know 1.5%
23
1.9%
37
1.7%
60
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
8
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 29.3%
810
25.5%
125
25.9%
78
28.5%
1013
No 36.3%
1004
38.5%
189
38.2%
115
36.8%
1308
Don't know 1.6%
43
2.0%
10
2.3%
7
1.7%
60
No answer 0.5%
14
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 32.4%
197
28.2%
222
23.9%
315
32.9%
279
28.5%
1013
No 31.6%
192
36.6%
288
41.2%
543
33.6%
285
36.8%
1308
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.7%
13
1.3%
17
2.1%
18
1.7%
60
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 23.7%
432
25.6%
215
41.9%
26
44.0%
256
34.2%
83
28.5%
1012
No 42.1%
767
39.4%
331
12.9%
8
21.1%
123
31.7%
77
36.8%
1306
Don't know 1.8%
33
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
2.1%
5
1.6%
58
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 41.9%
403
30.0%
394
17.6%
202
29.2%
999
No 23.9%
230
35.7%
470
47.4%
545
36.3%
1245
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.4%
19
1.5%
17
1.4%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share