General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.72
Yes 1773 49.8% 82.5% -.03
No 509 14.3% 96.8% .66
Don't know 100 2.8% 99.6% 4.8
No answer 14 .4% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 51.4%
296
48.7%
474
49.6%
500
49.9%
331
52.8%
161
50.0%
1762
No 14.1%
81
13.6%
132
14.6%
147
14.5%
96
15.7%
48
14.3%
504
Don't know 1.7%
10
3.1%
30
1.9%
19
4.1%
27
4.3%
13
2.8%
99
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 58.5%
432
54.9%
612
51.1%
277
42.8%
366
26.9%
80
49.8%
1767
No 4.7%
35
8.8%
98
12.5%
68
22.3%
191
38.7%
115
14.3%
507
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.0%
22
2.6%
14
4.3%
37
2.4%
7
2.7%
97
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.7%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 37.1%
179
51.1%
897
49.5%
150
51.5%
337
57.6%
208
49.8%
1771
No 23.2%
112
14.7%
259
10.6%
32
11.6%
76
8.3%
30
14.3%
509
Don't know 5.4%
26
2.2%
39
1.7%
5
3.1%
20
2.8%
10
2.8%
100
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 51.6%
809
48.4%
964
49.8%
1773
No 11.7%
183
16.4%
326
14.3%
509
Don't know 2.3%
36
3.2%
64
2.8%
100
No answer 0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 50.8%
1407
47.0%
231
44.9%
135
49.8%
1773
No 13.7%
379
16.1%
79
16.9%
51
14.3%
509
Don't know 2.7%
76
2.2%
11
4.3%
13
2.8%
100
No answer 0.3%
9
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 52.1%
317
50.4%
396
45.5%
599
54.4%
461
49.8%
1773
No 10.2%
62
13.5%
106
17.9%
236
12.4%
105
14.3%
509
Don't know 3.8%
23
2.8%
22
2.9%
38
2.0%
17
2.8%
100
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 48.0%
873
46.6%
392
51.6%
32
59.3%
345
52.3%
127
49.9%
1769
No 17.3%
314
16.8%
141
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
10.3%
25
14.3%
509
Don't know 2.4%
43
3.6%
30
3.2%
2
1.7%
10
5.8%
14
2.8%
99
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 57.3%
551
54.0%
710
41.0%
472
50.6%
1733
No 8.5%
82
10.6%
139
22.3%
256
13.9%
477
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.7%
35
3.2%
37
2.4%
83
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
9
0.1%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share