General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain legal abortion . . . F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.91
Yes 963 27.1% 59.7% -.15
No 1361 38.2% 98% .61
Don't know 57 1.6% 99.6% 5.18
No answer 15 .4% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 24.7%
142
26.7%
260
29.7%
300
26.7%
177
24.6%
75
27.0%
954
No 41.8%
241
37.8%
368
35.0%
353
38.9%
258
44.3%
135
38.4%
1355
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.0%
10
1.4%
14
2.6%
17
3.6%
11
1.6%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 39.1%
289
31.9%
355
26.6%
144
17.5%
150
8.1%
24
27.1%
962
No 24.2%
179
32.7%
364
38.0%
206
49.9%
427
59.6%
177
38.1%
1353
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.1%
12
1.5%
8
2.1%
18
1.0%
3
1.6%
56
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 14.9%
72
24.0%
421
30.0%
91
33.8%
221
43.5%
157
27.0%
962
No 47.9%
231
42.9%
753
30.7%
93
30.4%
199
23.5%
85
38.3%
1361
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.0%
18
1.3%
4
2.0%
13
1.9%
7
1.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 28.9%
453
25.6%
510
27.1%
963
No 34.8%
546
41.0%
815
38.2%
1361
Don't know 1.8%
29
1.4%
28
1.6%
57
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 28.0%
775
23.0%
113
24.9%
75
27.1%
963
No 37.7%
1042
41.1%
202
38.9%
117
38.2%
1361
Don't know 1.5%
42
1.6%
8
2.3%
7
1.6%
57
No answer 0.4%
12
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 31.9%
194
27.1%
213
21.8%
287
31.8%
269
27.1%
963
No 32.1%
195
38.2%
300
43.0%
566
35.4%
300
38.3%
1361
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.3%
10
1.5%
20
1.7%
14
1.6%
57
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 22.6%
412
23.2%
195
43.5%
27
44.3%
258
28.8%
70
27.1%
962
No 43.5%
792
41.6%
350
11.3%
7
21.0%
122
35.8%
87
38.3%
1358
Don't know 1.4%
26
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
3.7%
9
1.6%
56
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 40.7%
391
27.9%
367
16.4%
189
27.6%
947
No 24.9%
239
37.9%
498
48.7%
560
37.9%
1297
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.4%
19
1.3%
15
1.4%
48
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share