General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion . . . G. If the woman wants it for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.91
Yes 976 27.4% 60.1% -.15
No 1346 37.8% 97.9% .6
Don't know 59 1.7% 99.6% 5.14
No answer 15 .4% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes 26.4%
152
28.0%
273
29.8%
301
26.4%
175
22.3%
68
27.5%
969
No 40.5%
233
36.3%
354
34.3%
346
39.8%
264
46.6%
142
38.0%
1339
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
11
2.0%
20
2.1%
14
3.3%
10
1.6%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes 38.7%
286
32.9%
366
27.5%
149
17.8%
152
7.4%
22
27.5%
975
No 25.4%
188
31.3%
349
36.9%
200
49.4%
422
60.3%
179
37.7%
1338
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.3%
14
1.8%
10
2.3%
20
1.0%
3
1.6%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes 15.6%
75
25.6%
450
26.4%
80
33.5%
219
42.1%
152
27.4%
976
No 48.1%
232
40.9%
718
34.3%
104
30.9%
202
24.9%
90
37.8%
1346
Don't know 2.3%
11
1.4%
24
1.3%
4
1.8%
12
1.9%
7
1.6%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes 28.4%
445
26.7%
531
27.4%
976
No 35.9%
563
39.3%
783
37.8%
1346
Don't know 1.3%
21
1.9%
38
1.7%
59
No answer 0.6%
9
0.3%
6
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes 28.3%
784
24.6%
121
23.6%
71
27.4%
976
No 37.2%
1030
39.9%
196
39.9%
120
37.8%
1346
Don't know 1.6%
45
1.2%
6
2.7%
8
1.7%
59
No answer 0.4%
12
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes 33.2%
202
27.4%
215
21.8%
287
32.1%
272
27.4%
976
No 30.6%
186
38.3%
301
43.1%
567
34.5%
292
37.8%
1346
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.0%
8
1.4%
18
2.4%
20
1.7%
59
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes 22.7%
414
26.0%
219
41.9%
26
42.6%
248
28.0%
68
27.5%
975
No 43.2%
787
38.8%
326
12.9%
8
22.7%
132
37.0%
90
37.9%
1343
Don't know 1.5%
28
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
3.3%
8
1.6%
58
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes 41.6%
400
28.1%
370
16.2%
186
27.9%
956
No 23.9%
230
37.5%
493
49.0%
564
37.6%
1287
Don't know 1.6%
15
1.6%
21
1.2%
14
1.5%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share