General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of fourteen and sixteen if their parents do not approve?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1908 53.6% 53.6% -.76
Strongly agree 360 10.1% 63.7% -.12
Agree 526 14.8% 78.5% .51
Disagree 365 10.3% 88.8% 1.15
Strongly disagree 366 10.3% 99% 1.78
Don't know 29 .8% 99.9% 4.33
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
321
52.5%
511
54.0%
545
52.0%
345
56.7%
173
53.7%
1895
Strongly agree 11.8%
68
11.8%
115
10.4%
105
8.7%
58
3.3%
10
10.1%
356
Agree 18.6%
107
16.8%
164
14.5%
146
11.5%
76
10.2%
31
14.9%
524
Disagree 7.6%
44
9.7%
94
9.1%
92
12.4%
82
15.1%
46
10.2%
358
Strongly disagree 5.7%
33
8.4%
82
11.3%
114
13.9%
92
13.1%
40
10.2%
361
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
6
1.2%
8
1.3%
4
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
394
53.7%
598
53.5%
290
53.0%
453
55.9%
166
53.6%
1901
Strongly agree 13.8%
102
11.0%
122
10.9%
59
7.3%
62
4.7%
14
10.1%
359
Agree 17.5%
129
17.3%
193
16.2%
88
10.9%
93
7.1%
21
14.8%
524
Disagree 8.7%
64
9.4%
105
10.0%
54
12.5%
107
11.8%
35
10.3%
365
Strongly disagree 5.8%
43
7.5%
83
8.9%
48
15.6%
133
19.9%
59
10.3%
366
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.0%
11
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.7%
278
54.0%
948
48.8%
148
52.4%
343
52.6%
190
53.6%
1907
Strongly agree 10.6%
51
10.0%
175
9.6%
29
10.4%
68
10.2%
37
10.1%
360
Agree 12.4%
60
14.3%
252
18.2%
55
16.4%
107
14.4%
52
14.8%
526
Disagree 9.1%
44
9.4%
166
11.6%
35
11.5%
75
12.2%
44
10.2%
364
Strongly disagree 9.1%
44
11.2%
197
11.6%
35
8.6%
56
9.4%
34
10.3%
366
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
16
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.2%
835
53.9%
1073
53.6%
1908
Strongly agree 8.3%
131
11.5%
229
10.1%
360
Agree 14.8%
232
14.8%
294
14.8%
526
Disagree 11.7%
183
9.1%
182
10.3%
365
Strongly disagree 10.9%
171
9.8%
195
10.3%
366
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.8%
15
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.7%
1486
54.2%
266
51.8%
156
53.6%
1908
Strongly agree 9.6%
267
11.2%
55
12.6%
38
10.1%
360
Agree 15.0%
415
14.1%
69
14.0%
42
14.8%
526
Disagree 10.4%
289
9.4%
46
10.0%
30
10.3%
365
Strongly disagree 10.3%
284
10.6%
52
10.0%
30
10.3%
366
Don't know 0.8%
21
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.8%
333
51.0%
401
54.3%
715
54.2%
459
53.6%
1908
Strongly agree 10.7%
65
12.0%
94
9.0%
118
9.8%
83
10.1%
360
Agree 14.6%
89
14.8%
116
13.8%
182
16.3%
138
14.8%
525
Disagree 8.4%
51
11.2%
88
11.2%
147
9.3%
79
10.3%
365
Strongly disagree 10.0%
61
10.4%
82
10.9%
144
9.3%
79
10.3%
366
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
0.9%
8
0.8%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
992
54.3%
457
46.8%
29
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
53.6%
1902
Strongly agree 8.6%
157
8.4%
71
16.1%
10
15.3%
89
13.2%
32
10.1%
359
Agree 13.0%
237
15.2%
128
17.7%
11
19.4%
113
14.4%
35
14.8%
524
Disagree 10.6%
193
10.8%
91
11.3%
7
8.1%
47
10.7%
26
10.3%
364
Strongly disagree 12.3%
224
10.6%
89
6.5%
4
4.5%
26
9.1%
22
10.3%
365
Don't know 0.9%
17
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
486
55.3%
727
53.4%
614
53.3%
1827
Strongly agree 15.2%
146
9.6%
126
7.1%
82
10.3%
354
Agree 19.4%
186
15.2%
200
10.9%
125
14.9%
511
Disagree 8.3%
80
10.3%
135
12.0%
138
10.3%
353
Strongly disagree 5.7%
55
8.9%
117
15.7%
181
10.3%
353
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
8
0.9%
10
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share