General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.92
Easier 646 18.2% 52.6% -.29
More difficult 1067 30% 82.6% .35
Stay same 514 14.4% 97% .98
Don't know 98 2.8% 99.8% 4.15
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Easier 22.6%
130
20.3%
198
19.1%
193
13.1%
87
10.2%
31
18.1%
639
More difficult 28.3%
163
29.3%
285
29.7%
300
32.3%
214
31.5%
96
30.0%
1058
Stay same 12.7%
73
14.3%
139
14.6%
147
17.9%
119
10.5%
32
14.5%
510
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.6%
25
2.1%
21
3.2%
21
5.2%
16
2.7%
94
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Easier 24.0%
177
19.3%
215
20.7%
112
12.4%
106
12.1%
36
18.2%
646
More difficult 20.7%
153
26.7%
297
29.7%
161
38.1%
326
43.1%
128
30.0%
1065
Stay same 18.7%
138
15.9%
177
13.1%
71
11.6%
99
8.8%
26
14.4%
511
Don't know 2.4%
18
2.8%
31
2.4%
13
3.3%
28
2.4%
7
2.7%
97
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Easier 25.1%
121
19.5%
343
18.5%
56
11.5%
75
13.9%
50
18.1%
645
More difficult 27.0%
130
31.5%
553
31.7%
96
30.4%
199
24.7%
89
30.0%
1067
Stay same 7.5%
36
13.0%
228
15.5%
47
19.4%
127
21.1%
76
14.5%
514
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.0%
36
2.3%
7
2.8%
18
5.3%
19
2.8%
98
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Easier 17.5%
274
18.7%
372
18.2%
646
More difficult 30.8%
484
29.3%
583
30.0%
1067
Stay same 16.7%
262
12.7%
252
14.4%
514
Don't know 2.4%
37
3.1%
61
2.8%
98
No answer 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Easier 14.4%
399
33.4%
164
27.6%
83
18.2%
646
More difficult 31.8%
881
23.0%
113
24.3%
73
30.0%
1067
Stay same 15.9%
441
7.7%
38
11.6%
35
14.4%
514
Don't know 2.7%
76
2.2%
11
3.7%
11
2.8%
98
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Easier 20.6%
125
16.3%
128
19.9%
262
15.5%
131
18.2%
646
More difficult 24.0%
146
33.0%
259
32.0%
421
28.5%
241
30.0%
1067
Stay same 14.8%
90
13.2%
104
13.5%
178
16.8%
142
14.4%
514
Don't know 5.4%
33
2.2%
17
2.1%
27
2.4%
20
2.7%
97
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Easier 14.4%
262
21.2%
178
27.4%
17
23.9%
139
19.8%
48
18.2%
644
More difficult 34.7%
632
29.3%
246
21.0%
13
17.9%
104
28.0%
68
30.0%
1063
Stay same 13.7%
249
10.6%
89
24.2%
15
21.6%
126
13.2%
32
14.4%
511
Don't know 2.4%
44
2.7%
23
4.8%
3
2.7%
16
4.9%
12
2.8%
98
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Easier 23.3%
224
19.7%
259
12.0%
138
18.1%
621
More difficult 21.7%
209
28.0%
368
39.8%
458
30.2%
1035
Stay same 18.6%
179
13.5%
178
12.8%
147
14.7%
504
Don't know 2.9%
28
2.6%
34
1.9%
22
2.5%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share