General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.06
Always wrong 566 15.9% 50.4% -.53
Almost always wrong 169 4.7% 55.1% -.01
Sometimes wrong 398 11.2% 66.3% .52
Not wrong at all 1133 31.8% 98.1% 1.04
Don't know 54 1.5% 99.7% 3.14
No answer 12 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Always wrong 11.5%
66
15.4%
150
15.7%
158
18.4%
122
20.7%
63
15.8%
559
Almost always wrong 4.5%
26
4.0%
39
4.1%
41
5.3%
35
8.5%
26
4.7%
167
Sometimes wrong 12.5%
72
11.7%
114
8.7%
88
13.7%
91
10.2%
31
11.2%
396
Not wrong at all 36.1%
208
33.9%
330
36.1%
364
26.4%
175
15.7%
48
31.9%
1125
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.4%
14
0.8%
8
2.3%
15
2.6%
8
1.4%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Always wrong 6.5%
48
6.9%
77
13.7%
74
27.0%
231
45.8%
136
16.0%
566
Almost always wrong 2.2%
16
4.4%
49
4.8%
26
6.9%
59
6.4%
19
4.8%
169
Sometimes wrong 8.7%
64
13.7%
153
11.8%
64
11.8%
101
5.1%
15
11.2%
397
Not wrong at all 47.0%
347
38.5%
429
32.8%
178
17.9%
153
7.7%
23
31.9%
1130
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.1%
12
2.2%
12
1.6%
14
1.0%
3
1.5%
52
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Always wrong 17.6%
85
17.6%
310
14.5%
44
13.9%
91
10.0%
36
15.9%
566
Almost always wrong 6.4%
31
4.6%
81
4.6%
14
4.3%
28
4.2%
15
4.8%
169
Sometimes wrong 8.9%
43
10.1%
177
11.9%
36
15.1%
99
11.9%
43
11.2%
398
Not wrong at all 27.2%
131
32.0%
562
35.0%
106
30.1%
197
37.7%
136
31.8%
1132
Don't know 2.9%
14
1.6%
28
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.5%
54
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Always wrong 13.6%
214
17.7%
352
15.9%
566
Almost always wrong 4.6%
72
4.9%
97
4.7%
169
Sometimes wrong 11.3%
177
11.1%
221
11.2%
398
Not wrong at all 36.5%
573
28.1%
560
31.8%
1133
Don't know 1.4%
22
1.6%
32
1.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Always wrong 14.6%
403
23.8%
117
15.3%
46
15.9%
566
Almost always wrong 4.4%
122
5.9%
29
6.0%
18
4.7%
169
Sometimes wrong 11.6%
322
6.9%
34
14.0%
42
11.2%
398
Not wrong at all 32.7%
906
28.1%
138
29.6%
89
31.8%
1133
Don't know 1.4%
40
1.4%
7
2.3%
7
1.5%
54
No answer 0.4%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Always wrong 8.7%
53
15.0%
118
21.0%
277
13.9%
118
15.9%
566
Almost always wrong 4.4%
27
4.2%
33
5.0%
66
5.0%
42
4.7%
168
Sometimes wrong 11.8%
72
10.4%
82
11.8%
156
10.4%
88
11.2%
398
Not wrong at all 36.7%
223
33.6%
264
27.8%
366
33.1%
280
31.8%
1133
Don't know 2.8%
17
1.1%
9
1.5%
20
0.9%
8
1.5%
54
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Always wrong 22.4%
408
10.5%
88
8.1%
5
4.6%
27
14.8%
36
15.9%
564
Almost always wrong 5.7%
104
3.9%
33
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
4.9%
12
4.7%
168
Sometimes wrong 10.6%
193
12.1%
102
24.2%
15
10.0%
58
11.5%
28
11.2%
396
Not wrong at all 24.7%
449
35.9%
302
38.7%
24
47.9%
279
30.9%
75
31.8%
1129
Don't know 1.6%
29
1.0%
8
4.8%
3
0.9%
5
3.7%
9
1.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
6
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Always wrong 7.0%
67
14.5%
191
24.0%
276
15.6%
534
Almost always wrong 3.9%
37
4.0%
52
6.1%
70
4.6%
159
Sometimes wrong 13.1%
126
9.8%
129
11.5%
132
11.3%
387
Not wrong at all 42.2%
406
33.0%
434
23.7%
272
32.5%
1112
Don't know 0.4%
4
2.0%
26
1.3%
15
1.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share