General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If [a man and a woman] are in their early teens, say fourteen to sixteen years old, in that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.91
Always wrong 1640 46.1% 80.6% 0
Almost always wrong 369 10.4% 90.9% .91
Sometimes wrong 204 5.7% 96.7% 1.83
Not wrong at all 101 2.8% 99.5% 2.74
Don't know 12 .3% 99.8% 6.38
No answer 6 .2% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Always wrong 37.8%
218
46.8%
456
47.0%
474
49.6%
329
47.9%
146
46.0%
1623
Almost always wrong 13.7%
79
10.1%
98
10.1%
102
11.0%
73
4.6%
14
10.4%
366
Sometimes wrong 8.7%
50
5.9%
57
5.6%
57
4.2%
28
3.6%
11
5.8%
203
Not wrong at all 5.2%
30
3.7%
36
2.2%
22
1.4%
9
1.0%
3
2.8%
100
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Always wrong 35.7%
264
41.1%
458
47.8%
259
55.3%
473
60.9%
181
46.1%
1635
Almost always wrong 13.4%
99
13.2%
147
10.9%
59
6.7%
57
2.4%
7
10.4%
369
Sometimes wrong 10.1%
75
7.1%
79
5.0%
27
1.9%
16
2.0%
6
5.7%
203
Not wrong at all 6.1%
45
2.8%
31
1.8%
10
1.4%
12
1.0%
3
2.8%
101
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Always wrong 49.4%
238
47.6%
836
48.5%
147
42.2%
276
39.6%
143
46.1%
1640
Almost always wrong 6.4%
31
9.9%
174
10.9%
33
12.8%
84
13.0%
47
10.4%
369
Sometimes wrong 3.9%
19
5.5%
96
5.6%
17
6.6%
43
8.0%
29
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 3.5%
17
2.7%
48
2.6%
8
2.3%
15
3.3%
12
2.8%
100
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Always wrong 44.1%
692
47.6%
948
46.1%
1640
Almost always wrong 12.0%
189
9.0%
180
10.4%
369
Sometimes wrong 6.9%
108
4.8%
96
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 4.0%
63
1.9%
38
2.8%
101
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Always wrong 44.9%
1241
52.1%
256
47.5%
143
46.1%
1640
Almost always wrong 10.9%
301
7.1%
35
11.0%
33
10.4%
369
Sometimes wrong 6.3%
175
3.3%
16
4.3%
13
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 2.6%
73
3.1%
15
4.3%
13
2.8%
101
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Always wrong 39.6%
241
45.5%
358
50.6%
667
44.2%
374
46.1%
1640
Almost always wrong 11.8%
72
10.6%
83
10.1%
133
9.4%
80
10.3%
368
Sometimes wrong 8.9%
54
5.3%
42
4.3%
57
6.0%
51
5.7%
204
Not wrong at all 3.5%
21
2.9%
23
2.1%
28
3.4%
29
2.8%
101
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Always wrong 51.2%
932
45.2%
380
29.0%
18
32.0%
186
48.1%
117
46.0%
1633
Almost always wrong 8.6%
157
9.8%
82
27.4%
17
15.6%
91
9.1%
22
10.4%
369
Sometimes wrong 3.2%
58
6.2%
52
16.1%
10
12.0%
70
5.3%
13
5.7%
203
Not wrong at all 2.1%
38
2.4%
20
3.2%
2
5.8%
34
2.9%
7
2.8%
101
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Always wrong 37.4%
359
45.6%
599
53.1%
611
45.8%
1569
Almost always wrong 14.5%
139
10.1%
133
8.3%
95
10.7%
367
Sometimes wrong 9.5%
91
4.9%
65
3.8%
44
5.8%
200
Not wrong at all 4.5%
43
2.9%
38
1.4%
16
2.8%
97
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share