General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.87
Always wrong 1907 53.6% 86.3% .07
Almost always wrong 276 7.8% 94% 1.01
Sometimes wrong 142 4% 98% 1.95
Not wrong at all 40 1.1% 99.1% 2.89
Don't know 21 .6% 99.7% 6.65
No answer 10 .3% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Always wrong 53.5%
308
53.2%
518
52.1%
526
52.5%
348
63.6%
194
53.7%
1894
Almost always wrong 7.8%
45
7.3%
71
7.9%
80
9.5%
63
4.9%
15
7.8%
274
Sometimes wrong 4.9%
28
3.5%
34
3.9%
39
4.7%
31
3.0%
9
4.0%
141
Not wrong at all 0.9%
5
1.0%
10
1.6%
16
1.2%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
40
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
7
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Always wrong 43.8%
324
50.4%
561
55.4%
300
60.8%
520
66.0%
196
53.6%
1901
Almost always wrong 10.4%
77
9.1%
101
7.6%
41
5.8%
50
2.4%
7
7.8%
276
Sometimes wrong 7.8%
58
4.8%
53
2.4%
13
1.6%
14
0.7%
2
3.9%
140
Not wrong at all 2.6%
19
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Always wrong 57.1%
275
57.1%
1003
53.5%
162
48.0%
314
42.1%
152
53.6%
1906
Almost always wrong 3.5%
17
6.1%
107
5.6%
17
11.5%
75
16.3%
59
7.7%
275
Sometimes wrong 2.9%
14
3.6%
63
2.3%
7
4.7%
31
7.5%
27
4.0%
142
Not wrong at all 1.7%
8
0.8%
14
1.3%
4
1.4%
9
1.4%
5
1.1%
40
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
5
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Always wrong 48.8%
766
57.3%
1141
53.6%
1907
Almost always wrong 9.8%
153
6.2%
123
7.8%
276
Sometimes wrong 5.0%
79
3.2%
63
4.0%
142
Not wrong at all 1.7%
26
0.7%
14
1.1%
40
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
12
0.6%
21
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Always wrong 53.5%
1480
55.8%
274
50.8%
153
53.6%
1907
Almost always wrong 8.6%
237
3.5%
17
7.3%
22
7.8%
276
Sometimes wrong 3.7%
102
4.3%
21
6.3%
19
4.0%
142
Not wrong at all 1.1%
30
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.1%
40
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Always wrong 45.9%
279
55.0%
432
56.0%
738
54.1%
458
53.6%
1907
Almost always wrong 11.5%
70
6.6%
52
5.8%
76
9.2%
78
7.8%
276
Sometimes wrong 6.1%
37
4.2%
33
3.2%
42
3.5%
30
4.0%
142
Not wrong at all 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
1.1%
15
1.4%
12
1.1%
40
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.8%
7
0.6%
21
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Always wrong 58.2%
1060
54.0%
454
37.1%
23
40.4%
235
53.9%
131
53.6%
1903
Almost always wrong 6.3%
114
8.2%
69
9.7%
6
11.7%
68
7.8%
19
7.8%
276
Sometimes wrong 2.1%
38
3.3%
28
8.1%
5
10.3%
60
4.5%
11
4.0%
142
Not wrong at all 0.8%
15
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
1.2%
3
1.1%
40
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Always wrong 43.7%
420
56.8%
747
57.7%
664
53.4%
1831
Almost always wrong 12.3%
118
6.9%
91
5.5%
63
7.9%
272
Sometimes wrong 8.4%
81
2.6%
34
2.1%
24
4.1%
139
Not wrong at all 1.8%
17
0.8%
11
0.9%
10
1.1%
38
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share