General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex? Is always wrong, almost always wrong, sometimes wrong, not at all wrong?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.88
Always wrong 1183 33.2% 65.9% -.38
Almost always wrong 90 2.5% 68.4% .12
Sometimes wrong 160 4.5% 72.9% .63
Not wrong at all 834 23.4% 96.4% 1.13
Don't know 106 3% 99.4% 3.14
No answer 23 .6% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Always wrong 26.0%
150
29.5%
287
32.3%
326
39.7%
263
49.2%
150
33.3%
1176
Almost always wrong 1.4%
8
2.5%
24
2.8%
28
3.0%
20
3.0%
9
2.5%
89
Sometimes wrong 5.0%
29
3.0%
29
5.6%
56
5.0%
33
4.3%
13
4.5%
160
Not wrong at all 33.0%
190
27.3%
266
22.4%
226
17.5%
116
10.2%
31
23.5%
829
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.6%
25
3.0%
30
3.2%
21
5.2%
16
2.9%
103
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Always wrong 19.4%
143
24.6%
274
35.8%
194
45.0%
385
61.3%
182
33.2%
1178
Almost always wrong 2.0%
15
3.0%
33
3.0%
16
2.9%
25
0.0%
0
2.5%
89
Sometimes wrong 5.0%
37
5.8%
65
2.6%
14
4.7%
40
1.3%
4
4.5%
160
Not wrong at all 35.5%
262
29.4%
327
20.8%
113
13.5%
115
5.1%
15
23.5%
832
Don't know 3.0%
22
2.8%
31
3.3%
18
3.5%
30
1.3%
4
3.0%
105
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
3
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Always wrong 42.5%
205
37.1%
652
32.3%
98
25.2%
165
17.2%
62
33.2%
1182
Almost always wrong 2.3%
11
2.2%
39
3.0%
9
2.6%
17
3.6%
13
2.5%
89
Sometimes wrong 2.7%
13
4.5%
79
2.0%
6
6.3%
41
5.8%
21
4.5%
160
Not wrong at all 13.3%
64
21.3%
375
21.5%
65
29.5%
193
38.0%
137
23.4%
834
Don't know 4.8%
23
2.6%
45
3.3%
10
2.0%
13
4.2%
15
3.0%
106
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
13
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Always wrong 33.8%
531
32.8%
652
33.2%
1183
Almost always wrong 3.4%
53
1.9%
37
2.5%
90
Sometimes wrong 4.7%
73
4.4%
87
4.5%
160
Not wrong at all 21.6%
339
24.9%
495
23.4%
834
Don't know 2.2%
35
3.6%
71
3.0%
106
No answer 0.4%
7
0.8%
16
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Always wrong 31.2%
862
46.0%
226
31.6%
95
33.2%
1183
Almost always wrong 2.5%
68
2.6%
13
3.0%
9
2.5%
90
Sometimes wrong 4.9%
135
2.2%
11
4.7%
14
4.5%
160
Not wrong at all 25.7%
710
11.8%
58
21.9%
66
23.4%
834
Don't know 2.7%
76
3.1%
15
5.0%
15
3.0%
106
No answer 0.7%
20
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Always wrong 23.0%
140
31.2%
245
41.1%
541
30.3%
257
33.2%
1183
Almost always wrong 2.6%
16
2.5%
20
2.7%
36
2.1%
18
2.5%
90
Sometimes wrong 4.4%
27
5.2%
41
3.6%
47
5.3%
45
4.5%
160
Not wrong at all 29.9%
182
24.4%
192
16.7%
220
28.3%
240
23.4%
834
Don't know 5.6%
34
2.9%
23
2.0%
26
2.7%
23
3.0%
106
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Always wrong 42.9%
781
28.3%
238
8.1%
5
14.4%
84
29.6%
72
33.3%
1180
Almost always wrong 2.4%
43
3.4%
29
1.6%
1
2.6%
15
0.8%
2
2.5%
90
Sometimes wrong 4.0%
72
5.1%
43
4.8%
3
5.0%
29
5.3%
13
4.5%
160
Not wrong at all 15.8%
288
25.0%
210
37.1%
23
41.2%
240
29.6%
72
23.5%
833
Don't know 2.5%
45
4.5%
38
3.2%
2
2.4%
14
2.9%
7
3.0%
106
No answer 0.4%
8
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Always wrong 18.2%
175
34.4%
452
43.5%
500
32.9%
1127
Almost always wrong 2.4%
23
2.7%
35
2.6%
30
2.6%
88
Sometimes wrong 5.8%
56
3.8%
50
4.3%
50
4.6%
156
Not wrong at all 38.4%
369
23.0%
302
13.0%
150
24.0%
821
Don't know 2.1%
20
3.1%
41
2.8%
32
2.7%
93
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
13
0.3%
4
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share