General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard, spanking?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.05
Strongly agree 610 17.1% 51.6% -.3
Agree 1059 29.8% 81.4% .44
Disagree 496 13.9% 95.3% 1.19
Strongly disagree 139 3.9% 99.2% 1.94
Don't know 23 .6% 99.9% 4.93
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly agree 17.7%
102
15.7%
153
17.5%
177
18.9%
125
14.4%
44
17.0%
601
Agree 28.0%
161
34.4%
335
28.9%
292
28.8%
191
23.3%
71
29.8%
1050
Disagree 15.1%
87
12.4%
121
14.1%
142
14.0%
93
15.7%
48
13.9%
491
Strongly disagree 4.3%
25
3.4%
33
4.5%
45
3.9%
26
3.3%
10
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly agree 17.9%
132
14.7%
164
16.1%
87
17.2%
147
26.9%
80
17.2%
610
Agree 25.0%
185
31.8%
354
32.1%
174
29.7%
254
30.0%
89
29.8%
1056
Disagree 16.0%
118
14.5%
161
14.0%
76
14.0%
120
6.7%
20
14.0%
495
Strongly disagree 6.0%
44
3.5%
39
3.5%
19
3.4%
29
2.4%
7
3.9%
138
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly agree 20.1%
97
20.3%
356
14.5%
44
11.0%
72
11.4%
41
17.1%
610
Agree 27.4%
132
30.5%
536
31.7%
96
31.5%
206
24.7%
89
29.8%
1059
Disagree 11.8%
57
12.0%
210
16.8%
51
15.4%
101
21.1%
76
13.9%
495
Strongly disagree 3.3%
16
2.9%
51
4.0%
12
5.7%
37
6.4%
23
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 18.8%
295
15.8%
315
17.1%
610
Agree 33.7%
529
26.6%
530
29.8%
1059
Disagree 11.9%
186
15.6%
310
13.9%
496
Strongly disagree 2.7%
43
4.8%
96
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.7%
14
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 15.3%
423
28.5%
140
15.6%
47
17.1%
610
Agree 30.1%
834
27.5%
135
29.9%
90
29.8%
1059
Disagree 14.7%
406
8.6%
42
15.9%
48
13.9%
496
Strongly disagree 4.3%
120
1.0%
5
4.7%
14
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
23
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 12.0%
73
15.4%
121
21.6%
285
15.5%
131
17.1%
610
Agree 25.0%
152
30.5%
240
32.0%
421
28.9%
245
29.7%
1058
Disagree 18.4%
112
14.2%
112
10.8%
142
15.3%
130
13.9%
496
Strongly disagree 7.6%
46
3.6%
28
2.7%
36
3.4%
29
3.9%
139
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.8%
6
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly agree 20.8%
378
11.5%
97
8.1%
5
15.3%
89
15.6%
38
17.1%
607
Agree 30.5%
555
29.6%
249
32.3%
20
27.0%
157
30.5%
74
29.7%
1055
Disagree 10.8%
197
17.4%
146
24.2%
15
17.9%
104
13.6%
33
14.0%
495
Strongly disagree 2.6%
47
4.8%
40
9.7%
6
5.7%
33
4.9%
12
3.9%
138
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly agree 13.8%
133
16.3%
215
20.4%
235
17.0%
583
Agree 26.8%
258
30.6%
402
32.3%
371
30.1%
1031
Disagree 19.0%
183
12.4%
163
11.1%
128
13.8%
474
Strongly disagree 5.8%
56
3.9%
51
2.4%
28
3.9%
135
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share