General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has gone bankrupt?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.16
Yes 226 6.4% 40.8% -.27
No 2077 58.4% 99.2% .63
Don't know 28 .8% 100% 6.01
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 9.4%
54
7.3%
71
6.2%
63
4.5%
30
2.3%
7
6.4%
225
No 56.1%
323
58.5%
570
58.7%
592
61.1%
405
53.8%
164
58.2%
2054
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
6
0.9%
6
2.0%
6
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 11.4%
84
7.3%
81
5.4%
29
3.2%
27
1.7%
5
6.4%
226
No 54.3%
401
56.6%
630
60.3%
327
61.3%
524
64.3%
191
58.4%
2073
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
12
0.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 3.1%
15
5.4%
95
4.6%
14
10.2%
67
9.7%
35
6.4%
226
No 60.0%
289
60.3%
1059
62.0%
188
53.1%
347
53.5%
193
58.4%
2076
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
11
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 7.3%
114
5.6%
112
6.4%
226
No 59.5%
933
57.5%
1144
58.4%
2077
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.7%
13
0.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 7.3%
201
2.6%
13
4.0%
12
6.4%
226
No 57.0%
1577
63.3%
311
62.8%
189
58.4%
2077
Don't know 0.9%
24
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 7.1%
43
6.0%
47
5.1%
67
8.1%
69
6.4%
226
No 56.1%
341
58.1%
457
61.9%
815
54.7%
463
58.3%
2076
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
5
0.8%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 4.7%
86
3.9%
33
9.7%
6
14.8%
86
6.2%
15
6.4%
226
No 59.9%
1091
59.2%
498
66.1%
41
50.9%
296
58.4%
142
58.3%
2068
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 10.0%
96
5.2%
69
5.0%
57
6.5%
222
No 55.8%
536
57.8%
760
61.5%
707
58.5%
2003
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share