General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.13
Yes 245 6.9% 41.4% -.26
No 2053 57.7% 99% .61
Don't know 29 .8% 99.9% 5.83
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 10.2%
59
7.9%
77
6.6%
67
4.5%
30
3.6%
11
6.9%
244
No 54.9%
316
57.8%
563
58.4%
589
60.6%
402
52.5%
160
57.6%
2030
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
8
0.5%
5
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 12.4%
92
8.1%
90
5.7%
31
2.8%
24
2.7%
8
6.9%
245
No 52.9%
391
55.8%
622
59.4%
322
61.6%
527
63.0%
187
57.8%
2049
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 3.9%
19
5.9%
104
4.6%
14
10.6%
69
10.8%
39
6.9%
245
No 58.1%
280
59.6%
1048
62.0%
188
52.9%
346
52.6%
190
57.7%
2052
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.7%
12
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 8.4%
132
5.7%
113
6.9%
245
No 58.2%
913
57.3%
1140
57.7%
2053
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.8%
15
0.8%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 7.9%
218
2.4%
12
5.0%
15
6.9%
245
No 56.3%
1558
63.5%
312
60.8%
183
57.7%
2053
Don't know 0.9%
24
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
29
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 7.9%
48
6.6%
52
5.5%
72
8.6%
73
6.9%
245
No 55.4%
337
57.5%
452
61.2%
806
54.0%
457
57.7%
2052
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.8%
7
0.8%
29
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 5.2%
95
4.3%
36
9.7%
6
15.6%
91
7.0%
17
6.9%
245
No 59.2%
1078
59.0%
496
67.7%
42
49.7%
289
57.2%
139
57.6%
2044
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.2%
3
0.8%
29
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 11.4%
110
5.1%
67
5.6%
64
7.0%
241
No 54.0%
519
57.9%
762
60.7%
698
57.8%
1979
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share