General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1854 52.1% 52.1% -.59
Yes 1127 31.7% 83.8% .16
No 495 13.9% 97.7% .92
Don't know 80 2.2% 99.9% 5.43
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
305
51.7%
504
50.7%
512
55.2%
366
50.5%
154
52.2%
1841
Yes 30.9%
178
32.1%
313
33.4%
337
29.3%
194
30.2%
92
31.6%
1114
No 14.2%
82
14.2%
138
14.3%
144
12.1%
80
15.1%
46
13.9%
490
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.7%
17
1.6%
16
3.5%
23
4.3%
13
2.2%
79
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
379
50.7%
565
52.0%
282
52.4%
448
57.9%
172
52.0%
1846
Yes 33.7%
249
33.5%
373
29.9%
162
30.8%
263
25.9%
77
31.7%
1124
No 13.3%
98
13.4%
149
14.9%
81
14.7%
126
13.5%
40
13.9%
494
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.3%
26
3.1%
17
1.9%
16
2.7%
8
2.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
251
53.7%
944
50.5%
153
49.1%
321
50.7%
183
52.1%
1852
Yes 17.8%
86
30.3%
532
33.7%
102
41.3%
270
38.0%
137
31.7%
1127
No 26.3%
127
13.5%
238
14.5%
44
7.6%
50
10.0%
36
13.9%
495
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.3%
41
1.3%
4
1.8%
12
1.4%
5
2.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
839
51.0%
1015
52.1%
1854
Yes 34.8%
546
29.2%
581
31.7%
1127
No 10.0%
157
17.0%
338
13.9%
495
Don't know 1.7%
26
2.7%
54
2.2%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.9%
1437
52.3%
257
53.2%
160
52.1%
1854
Yes 34.6%
956
22.6%
111
19.9%
60
31.7%
1127
No 11.6%
320
21.2%
104
23.6%
71
13.9%
495
Don't know 1.9%
53
3.9%
19
2.7%
8
2.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.5%
319
49.1%
386
53.8%
709
51.9%
440
52.1%
1854
Yes 27.5%
167
35.2%
277
29.7%
391
34.5%
292
31.7%
1127
No 16.8%
102
13.7%
108
14.0%
184
11.8%
100
13.9%
494
Don't know 3.0%
18
1.9%
15
2.4%
32
1.8%
15
2.2%
80
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.5%
955
51.2%
431
58.1%
36
50.3%
293
54.7%
133
52.1%
1848
Yes 31.5%
574
30.2%
254
22.6%
14
36.1%
210
29.6%
72
31.7%
1124
No 13.8%
251
16.4%
138
16.1%
10
12.0%
70
9.9%
24
13.9%
493
Don't know 2.1%
38
2.1%
18
3.2%
2
1.5%
9
5.3%
13
2.3%
80
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.8%
498
50.6%
665
53.7%
618
52.0%
1781
Yes 31.3%
301
31.0%
407
33.9%
390
32.0%
1098
No 14.8%
142
16.0%
211
10.3%
119
13.8%
472
Don't know 2.1%
20
2.4%
31
1.8%
21
2.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share