General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.07
Yes 216 6.1% 38.9% -.3
No 2106 59.2% 98.1% .46
Don't know 67 1.9% 100% 5.06
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Yes 5.9%
34
4.9%
48
5.6%
56
7.2%
48
9.2%
28
6.1%
214
No 59.7%
344
61.0%
594
60.9%
614
55.4%
367
54.4%
166
59.1%
2085
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.6%
16
1.4%
14
2.1%
14
5.2%
16
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Yes 6.4%
47
5.9%
66
5.7%
31
6.3%
54
6.1%
18
6.1%
216
No 59.8%
442
61.9%
690
60.0%
325
56.4%
482
54.9%
163
59.3%
2102
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.3%
15
2.0%
11
2.0%
17
3.0%
9
1.8%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Yes 10.2%
49
6.0%
106
6.6%
20
5.0%
33
2.2%
8
6.1%
216
No 55.2%
266
57.5%
1011
61.7%
187
63.6%
416
62.3%
225
59.2%
2105
Don't know 5.2%
25
1.6%
28
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Yes 7.6%
120
4.8%
96
6.1%
216
No 56.7%
889
61.2%
1217
59.2%
2106
Don't know 1.7%
27
2.0%
40
1.9%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Yes 6.2%
171
4.1%
20
8.3%
25
6.1%
216
No 59.5%
1645
60.9%
299
53.8%
162
59.2%
2106
Don't know 1.6%
44
2.4%
12
3.7%
11
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Yes 4.9%
30
5.0%
39
6.5%
85
7.3%
62
6.1%
216
No 60.9%
370
61.7%
485
57.5%
757
58.2%
493
59.2%
2105
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.8%
14
1.9%
25
1.7%
14
1.9%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Yes 6.4%
117
6.7%
56
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
4.1%
10
6.1%
216
No 58.6%
1067
59.7%
502
64.5%
40
59.6%
347
58.4%
142
59.1%
2098
Don't know 1.6%
30
2.5%
21
1.6%
1
1.7%
10
2.1%
5
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Yes 5.6%
54
5.9%
78
6.6%
76
6.1%
208
No 59.0%
567
61.0%
802
57.8%
665
59.4%
2034
Don't know 1.6%
15
1.3%
17
2.0%
23
1.6%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share