General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attempting to escape from custody?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -.76
Yes 1698 47.7% 80.6% -.02
No 598 16.8% 97.4% .73
Don't know 92 2.6% 99.9% 5.2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Yes 48.4%
279
47.0%
458
48.4%
488
46.5%
308
48.5%
148
47.7%
1681
No 16.3%
94
18.1%
176
17.3%
175
14.6%
97
16.4%
50
16.8%
592
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.6%
25
2.0%
20
3.6%
24
3.9%
12
2.6%
92
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Yes 46.5%
344
48.9%
545
48.7%
264
48.2%
412
43.8%
130
47.8%
1695
No 19.4%
143
17.8%
198
17.2%
93
13.6%
116
15.8%
47
16.8%
597
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.6%
29
1.8%
10
2.8%
24
4.0%
12
2.5%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Yes 39.6%
191
47.1%
827
50.2%
152
54.1%
354
47.9%
173
47.7%
1697
No 27.6%
133
15.6%
274
16.2%
49
13.1%
86
15.5%
56
16.8%
598
Don't know 3.3%
16
2.4%
43
3.0%
9
2.1%
14
2.8%
10
2.6%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Yes 50.3%
789
45.7%
909
47.7%
1698
No 14.5%
227
18.6%
371
16.8%
598
Don't know 1.3%
21
3.6%
71
2.6%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Yes 50.3%
1391
36.5%
179
42.5%
128
47.7%
1698
No 14.5%
401
27.7%
136
20.3%
61
16.8%
598
Don't know 2.4%
67
3.1%
15
3.3%
10
2.6%
92
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Yes 45.6%
277
50.1%
394
46.5%
613
48.9%
414
47.7%
1698
No 19.7%
120
16.4%
129
16.3%
215
15.7%
133
16.8%
597
Don't know 3.0%
18
1.9%
15
2.8%
37
2.6%
22
2.6%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Yes 47.7%
868
49.2%
414
40.3%
25
46.7%
272
46.1%
112
47.7%
1691
No 16.4%
299
16.8%
141
22.6%
14
17.5%
102
17.3%
42
16.9%
598
Don't know 2.5%
45
2.9%
24
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
1.6%
4
2.6%
91
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Yes 44.2%
425
48.1%
632
51.5%
592
48.1%
1649
No 19.0%
183
17.5%
230
13.1%
151
16.5%
564
Don't know 2.9%
28
2.6%
34
1.8%
21
2.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share