General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -.96
Yes 2121 59.6% 92.4% .26
No 246 6.9% 99.4% 1.48
Not sure 23 .6% 100% 8.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Yes 59.2%
341
60.6%
590
60.7%
612
58.1%
385
56.1%
171
59.5%
2099
No 6.8%
39
6.8%
66
6.5%
66
6.6%
44
10.2%
31
7.0%
246
Not sure 0.9%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Yes 59.4%
439
61.3%
683
61.3%
332
57.9%
495
56.9%
169
59.7%
2118
No 8.3%
61
7.5%
83
5.5%
30
6.3%
54
6.1%
18
6.9%
246
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.9%
5
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Yes 53.9%
260
58.5%
1027
64.0%
194
65.0%
425
59.3%
214
59.6%
2120
No 15.6%
75
6.1%
108
5.0%
15
3.7%
24
6.6%
24
6.9%
246
Not sure 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Yes 59.6%
935
59.6%
1186
59.6%
2121
No 6.2%
98
7.4%
148
6.9%
246
Not sure 0.3%
4
1.0%
19
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Yes 61.2%
1693
56.6%
278
49.8%
150
59.6%
2121
No 5.6%
154
9.8%
48
14.6%
44
6.9%
246
Not sure 0.5%
13
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Yes 59.5%
362
61.8%
486
57.9%
762
60.2%
510
59.6%
2120
No 7.7%
47
6.2%
49
7.2%
95
6.5%
55
6.9%
246
Not sure 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.5%
4
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Yes 59.6%
1085
60.5%
509
58.1%
36
60.0%
349
55.6%
135
59.6%
2114
No 6.5%
119
7.4%
62
6.5%
4
6.7%
39
9.1%
22
6.9%
246
Not sure 0.5%
10
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Yes 58.2%
559
60.2%
791
60.3%
694
59.7%
2044
No 7.1%
68
7.5%
98
5.8%
67
6.8%
233
Not sure 0.9%
9
0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share