General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

IF "YES" TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1342 37.7% 37.7% -1.15
Yes 522 14.7% 52.4% -.12
No 1657 46.6% 98.9% .91
Refused 32 .9% 99.8% 1.93
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 7.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
204
39.0%
380
38.6%
389
37.6%
249
34.1%
104
37.6%
1326
Yes 8.2%
47
11.2%
109
17.0%
172
20.7%
137
17.4%
53
14.7%
518
No 56.1%
323
49.0%
477
43.0%
434
40.7%
270
46.2%
141
46.6%
1645
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
1.3%
13
0.9%
6
1.6%
5
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.5%
277
38.8%
432
40.4%
219
34.5%
295
39.1%
116
37.8%
1339
Yes 14.7%
109
15.0%
167
15.3%
83
13.8%
118
15.2%
45
14.7%
522
No 47.0%
347
45.5%
507
43.2%
234
50.6%
433
43.4%
129
46.5%
1650
Refused 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
1.7%
5
0.8%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.0%
188
36.5%
642
43.9%
133
38.7%
253
34.9%
126
37.7%
1342
Yes 9.1%
44
17.0%
299
16.8%
51
14.5%
95
9.1%
33
14.7%
522
No 51.5%
248
45.1%
792
38.9%
118
45.6%
298
55.1%
199
46.5%
1655
Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
21
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.2%
631
35.7%
711
37.7%
1342
Yes 18.6%
292
11.6%
230
14.7%
522
No 40.2%
630
51.6%
1027
46.6%
1657
Refused 1.0%
16
0.8%
16
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
1063
35.4%
174
34.9%
105
37.7%
1342
Yes 16.9%
469
8.6%
42
3.7%
11
14.7%
522
No 43.3%
1199
55.6%
273
61.5%
185
46.6%
1657
Refused 1.1%
30
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
224
38.8%
305
39.0%
514
35.2%
298
37.7%
1341
Yes 8.6%
52
13.5%
106
17.5%
230
15.8%
134
14.7%
522
No 53.8%
327
47.2%
371
42.4%
558
47.3%
401
46.6%
1657
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.3%
11
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.2%
695
36.7%
309
45.2%
28
37.1%
216
35.8%
87
37.6%
1335
Yes 17.6%
320
12.1%
102
3.2%
2
12.4%
72
10.3%
25
14.7%
521
No 42.8%
779
50.4%
424
51.6%
32
50.2%
292
52.7%
128
46.6%
1655
Refused 1.2%
22
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
342
37.1%
488
40.0%
460
37.7%
1290
Yes 10.1%
97
15.2%
200
18.0%
207
14.7%
504
No 53.9%
518
46.9%
617
40.1%
461
46.6%
1596
Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
1.7%
19
0.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share