General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2694 75.7% 75.7% -.52
Yes 586 16.5% 92.2% 1.05
No 253 7.1% 99.3% 2.62
Refused 26 .7% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
503
80.0%
779
71.1%
717
68.5%
454
70.2%
214
75.6%
2667
Yes 7.6%
44
12.0%
117
19.9%
201
23.1%
153
22.0%
67
16.5%
582
No 5.0%
29
7.3%
71
7.8%
79
7.8%
52
6.9%
21
7.1%
252
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.2%
12
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
577
75.8%
844
73.8%
400
76.3%
652
71.4%
212
75.7%
2685
Yes 15.7%
116
18.2%
203
17.5%
95
14.5%
124
15.8%
47
16.5%
585
No 5.8%
43
5.6%
62
7.7%
42
8.5%
73
11.1%
33
7.1%
253
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
400
72.6%
1275
71.9%
218
76.1%
498
83.4%
301
75.7%
2692
Yes 13.1%
63
18.0%
317
17.8%
54
17.0%
111
11.4%
41
16.5%
586
No 3.7%
18
8.5%
150
9.9%
30
6.0%
39
4.4%
16
7.1%
253
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
15
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
1095
80.4%
1599
75.7%
2694
Yes 27.6%
433
7.7%
153
16.5%
586
No 1.8%
28
11.3%
225
7.1%
253
Refused 0.8%
13
0.7%
13
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.4%
1976
87.6%
430
95.7%
288
75.7%
2694
Yes 19.2%
530
9.4%
46
3.3%
10
16.5%
586
No 8.6%
237
2.6%
13
1.0%
3
7.1%
253
Refused 0.9%
24
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
511
73.4%
577
73.5%
968
75.2%
637
75.7%
2693
Yes 8.4%
51
18.2%
143
18.4%
242
17.7%
150
16.5%
586
No 6.9%
42
8.1%
64
7.3%
96
6.0%
51
7.1%
253
Refused 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
11
1.1%
9
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
1282
79.8%
671
95.2%
59
81.3%
473
82.7%
201
75.7%
2686
Yes 19.6%
356
13.8%
116
3.2%
2
14.1%
82
11.5%
28
16.5%
584
No 9.1%
165
5.9%
50
1.6%
1
4.5%
26
4.5%
11
7.1%
253
Refused 0.9%
17
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
804
75.0%
986
69.8%
803
75.7%
2593
Yes 11.0%
106
17.4%
229
19.9%
229
16.5%
564
No 4.9%
47
7.3%
96
8.9%
102
7.2%
245
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
1.4%
16
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share