General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you or your spouse go hunting?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.29
Yes, respondent does 239 6.7% 39.4% -.76
Yes, spouse does 113 3.2% 42.6% -.22
Yes, both do 40 1.1% 43.7% .31
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 2002 56.3% 99.9% .85
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes, respondent does 6.4%
37
6.6%
64
8.4%
85
5.9%
39
4.3%
13
6.7%
238
Yes, spouse does 1.7%
10
3.9%
38
3.8%
38
2.9%
19
2.0%
6
3.1%
111
Yes, both do 1.4%
8
1.5%
15
1.5%
15
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 58.0%
334
53.5%
521
52.8%
533
59.7%
396
66.9%
204
56.4%
1988
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes, respondent does 6.6%
49
7.8%
87
8.7%
47
4.3%
37
6.1%
18
6.7%
238
Yes, spouse does 1.5%
11
2.0%
22
4.6%
25
4.7%
40
5.1%
15
3.2%
113
Yes, both do 0.8%
6
1.4%
16
1.1%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.1%
40
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 57.0%
421
54.6%
608
52.0%
282
59.8%
511
57.6%
171
56.2%
1993
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes, respondent does 5.4%
26
7.7%
136
7.9%
24
5.8%
38
4.2%
15
6.7%
239
Yes, spouse does 1.0%
5
3.8%
66
4.0%
12
3.5%
23
1.9%
7
3.2%
113
Yes, both do 0.4%
2
1.4%
24
1.7%
5
1.1%
7
0.6%
2
1.1%
40
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 59.1%
285
55.5%
975
49.2%
149
56.0%
366
62.3%
225
56.2%
2000
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes, respondent does 13.4%
211
1.4%
28
6.7%
239
Yes, spouse does 0.3%
5
5.4%
108
3.2%
113
Yes, both do 1.0%
15
1.3%
25
1.1%
40
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 51.4%
807
60.1%
1195
56.3%
2002
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes, respondent does 7.8%
216
3.5%
17
2.0%
6
6.7%
239
Yes, spouse does 4.0%
110
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
113
Yes, both do 1.4%
39
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
40
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 54.4%
1505
61.9%
304
64.1%
193
56.3%
2002
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes, respondent does 3.9%
24
7.8%
61
6.5%
85
8.1%
69
6.7%
239
Yes, spouse does 1.8%
11
3.7%
29
3.3%
43
3.5%
30
3.2%
113
Yes, both do 0.5%
3
1.1%
9
1.0%
13
1.8%
15
1.1%
40
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 60.4%
367
54.3%
427
55.7%
734
56.0%
474
56.3%
2002
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes, respondent does 7.3%
133
5.7%
48
0.0%
0
7.9%
46
4.9%
12
6.7%
239
Yes, spouse does 4.1%
75
3.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.5%
6
3.2%
113
Yes, both do 1.6%
29
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
40
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 54.9%
999
57.6%
484
56.5%
35
57.0%
332
60.9%
148
56.3%
1998
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes, respondent does 4.7%
45
7.7%
101
7.6%
87
6.8%
233
Yes, spouse does 2.4%
23
3.1%
41
3.9%
45
3.2%
109
Yes, both do 0.5%
5
1.2%
16
1.6%
18
1.1%
39
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 59.6%
573
55.7%
733
53.6%
616
56.1%
1922
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share