General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 2869 80.6% 80.6% -.4
Cooperative but not particularly interested 555 15.6% 96.2% 1.23
Impatient and restless 122 3.4% 99.6% 2.87
Hostile 6 .2% 99.8% 4.5
No answer 7 .2% 100% 12.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Friendly and interested 77.3%
445
81.2%
791
82.2%
829
81.7%
542
81.0%
247
80.9%
2854
Cooperative but not particularly interested 19.8%
114
14.8%
144
14.1%
142
14.8%
98
15.7%
48
15.5%
546
Impatient and restless 2.8%
16
3.5%
34
3.5%
35
3.0%
20
3.0%
9
3.2%
114
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Friendly and interested 80.6%
596
81.4%
907
79.0%
428
80.0%
684
83.5%
248
80.7%
2863
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.7%
109
15.8%
176
17.9%
97
16.4%
140
11.1%
33
15.6%
555
Impatient and restless 4.3%
32
2.5%
28
3.0%
16
3.0%
26
5.1%
15
3.3%
117
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Friendly and interested 71.6%
345
80.5%
1414
81.5%
247
85.3%
558
84.5%
305
80.7%
2869
Cooperative but not particularly interested 22.4%
108
16.2%
284
15.2%
46
11.6%
76
11.1%
40
15.6%
554
Impatient and restless 5.2%
25
3.2%
56
2.6%
8
2.8%
18
3.9%
14
3.4%
121
Hostile 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 79.8%
1252
81.3%
1617
80.6%
2869
Cooperative but not particularly interested 16.2%
254
15.1%
301
15.6%
555
Impatient and restless 3.6%
57
3.3%
65
3.4%
122
Hostile 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 82.8%
2290
72.9%
358
73.4%
221
80.6%
2869
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.2%
392
20.4%
100
20.9%
63
15.6%
555
Impatient and restless 2.8%
78
6.1%
30
4.7%
14
3.4%
122
Hostile 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Friendly and interested 76.3%
464
84.0%
660
81.4%
1072
79.3%
672
80.6%
2868
Cooperative but not particularly interested 17.6%
107
13.5%
106
15.0%
198
17.0%
144
15.6%
555
Impatient and restless 5.9%
36
2.2%
17
3.2%
42
3.2%
27
3.4%
122
Hostile 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Friendly and interested 81.5%
1484
79.5%
669
79.0%
49
82.5%
480
74.9%
182
80.7%
2864
Cooperative but not particularly interested 15.3%
279
16.1%
135
9.7%
6
14.6%
85
18.9%
46
15.5%
551
Impatient and restless 3.0%
55
3.8%
32
11.3%
7
2.4%
14
5.3%
13
3.4%
121
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Friendly and interested 82.9%
797
80.2%
1054
81.7%
940
81.5%
2791
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.7%
132
16.0%
210
15.2%
175
15.1%
517
Impatient and restless 3.1%
30
3.5%
46
2.7%
31
3.1%
107
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share