General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

A split ballot was used in the 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1980, and 1982-2006 surveys. The variant or "Y" wordings appear on Form 2, the "Z" wordings appear on Form 3; and the standard GSS wordings appear on Form 1.
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 1778 50% 50% -1
Variant (Form 2) 1781 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.1%
319
49.8%
152
49.9%
1759
Variant (Form 2) 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 51.2%
378
53.0%
590
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1772
Variant (Form 2) 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.3%
329
51.2%
185
50.0%
1777
Variant (Form 2) 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.3%
774
50.5%
1004
50.0%
1778
Variant (Form 2) 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.1%
1387
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1778
Variant (Form 2) 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.0%
298
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
49.9%
1777
Variant (Form 2) 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
49.9%
1772
Variant (Form 2) 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Variant (Form 2) 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share