General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.08
Strongly agree 613 17.2% 51.7% -.31
Agree 1004 28.2% 79.9% .46
Disagree 575 16.2% 96.1% 1.24
Strongly disagree 122 3.4% 99.5% 2.01
Don't know 16 .4% 99.9% 5.09
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly agree 19.6%
113
19.2%
187
18.9%
191
15.4%
102
5.2%
16
17.3%
609
Agree 27.3%
157
29.5%
287
28.2%
285
27.0%
179
28.2%
86
28.2%
994
Disagree 15.1%
87
14.7%
143
14.3%
144
20.7%
137
18.7%
57
16.1%
568
Strongly disagree 3.5%
20
2.7%
26
3.9%
39
3.2%
21
4.9%
15
3.4%
121
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly agree 17.1%
126
18.0%
200
21.2%
115
15.0%
128
14.1%
42
17.2%
611
Agree 29.2%
216
29.2%
325
27.5%
149
28.8%
246
21.9%
65
28.2%
1001
Disagree 16.8%
124
14.7%
164
13.8%
75
17.3%
148
21.5%
64
16.2%
575
Strongly disagree 2.3%
17
2.8%
31
3.0%
16
4.2%
36
7.4%
22
3.4%
122
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly agree 12.9%
62
17.0%
299
19.1%
58
16.8%
110
23.3%
84
17.2%
613
Agree 25.3%
122
27.7%
487
29.7%
90
31.0%
203
28.0%
101
28.2%
1003
Disagree 20.3%
98
17.5%
308
13.9%
42
13.3%
87
11.1%
40
16.2%
575
Strongly disagree 4.1%
20
3.6%
63
5.0%
15
2.8%
18
1.7%
6
3.4%
122
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 10.6%
167
22.4%
446
17.2%
613
Agree 30.7%
482
26.2%
522
28.2%
1004
Disagree 21.5%
338
11.9%
237
16.2%
575
Strongly disagree 4.1%
64
2.9%
58
3.4%
122
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.3%
6
0.4%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 16.6%
458
23.6%
116
13.0%
39
17.2%
613
Agree 28.6%
791
25.7%
126
28.9%
87
28.2%
1004
Disagree 16.2%
448
13.0%
64
20.9%
63
16.2%
575
Strongly disagree 3.4%
95
3.3%
16
3.7%
11
3.4%
122
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 20.9%
127
17.3%
136
17.8%
235
13.6%
115
17.2%
613
Agree 28.1%
171
27.5%
216
28.2%
372
28.9%
245
28.2%
1004
Disagree 12.3%
75
16.2%
127
17.5%
230
16.8%
142
16.1%
574
Strongly disagree 2.5%
15
3.6%
28
3.8%
50
3.4%
29
3.4%
122
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly agree 16.5%
301
16.4%
138
30.6%
19
18.9%
110
17.7%
43
17.2%
611
Agree 26.9%
490
30.4%
256
32.3%
20
29.4%
171
26.3%
64
28.2%
1001
Disagree 17.1%
311
14.5%
122
9.7%
6
15.8%
92
17.3%
42
16.1%
573
Strongly disagree 4.3%
78
2.3%
19
3.2%
2
1.9%
11
4.5%
11
3.4%
121
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly agree 23.4%
225
17.3%
227
12.2%
140
17.3%
592
Agree 26.5%
255
29.5%
388
28.8%
331
28.4%
974
Disagree 14.4%
138
14.4%
189
19.9%
229
16.2%
556
Strongly disagree 1.9%
18
2.3%
30
5.8%
67
3.4%
115
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share