General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.17
Strongly agree 170 4.8% 39.3% -.53
Agree 662 18.6% 57.9% .12
Disagree 1172 32.9% 90.8% .76
Strongly disagree 293 8.2% 99% 1.41
Don't know 33 .9% 99.9% 3.98
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly agree 2.8%
16
4.3%
42
5.5%
55
6.8%
45
3.3%
10
4.8%
168
Agree 14.4%
83
18.8%
183
16.7%
169
21.9%
145
24.6%
75
18.6%
655
Disagree 37.3%
215
33.1%
322
34.6%
349
30.2%
200
24.6%
75
32.9%
1161
Strongly disagree 10.8%
62
10.0%
97
7.9%
80
6.2%
41
3.3%
10
8.2%
290
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.8%
8
1.5%
10
2.0%
6
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly agree 3.8%
28
3.9%
44
3.7%
20
5.8%
50
9.4%
28
4.8%
170
Agree 17.9%
132
17.8%
198
16.6%
90
19.9%
170
23.9%
71
18.6%
661
Disagree 36.0%
266
33.5%
373
35.4%
192
31.0%
265
24.9%
74
33.0%
1170
Strongly disagree 7.4%
55
9.2%
102
9.8%
53
7.5%
64
5.7%
17
8.2%
291
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
10
2.0%
6
0.9%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly agree 6.2%
30
5.3%
93
5.3%
16
3.4%
22
2.5%
9
4.8%
170
Agree 21.4%
103
19.0%
333
19.1%
58
18.5%
121
12.7%
46
18.6%
661
Disagree 29.7%
143
33.0%
580
31.7%
96
34.4%
225
35.5%
128
32.9%
1172
Strongly disagree 4.8%
23
8.3%
146
10.9%
33
7.2%
47
12.2%
44
8.2%
293
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.7%
12
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 5.8%
91
4.0%
79
4.8%
170
Agree 23.7%
372
14.6%
290
18.6%
662
Disagree 33.1%
520
32.8%
652
32.9%
1172
Strongly disagree 4.2%
66
11.4%
227
8.2%
293
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
21
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 4.7%
129
3.5%
17
8.0%
24
4.8%
170
Agree 18.8%
519
14.1%
69
24.6%
74
18.6%
662
Disagree 32.6%
903
37.7%
185
27.9%
84
32.9%
1172
Strongly disagree 8.2%
227
10.2%
50
5.3%
16
8.2%
293
Don't know 0.8%
23
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly agree 3.6%
22
4.3%
34
4.7%
62
6.1%
52
4.8%
170
Agree 15.5%
94
17.6%
138
19.4%
256
20.4%
173
18.6%
661
Disagree 34.2%
208
32.3%
254
34.5%
455
30.1%
255
32.9%
1172
Strongly disagree 10.0%
61
9.4%
74
8.1%
107
6.0%
51
8.2%
293
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
0.6%
5
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly agree 5.5%
101
4.2%
35
4.8%
3
3.4%
20
4.5%
11
4.8%
170
Agree 18.7%
341
18.7%
157
12.9%
8
17.4%
101
21.8%
53
18.6%
660
Disagree 32.4%
590
32.2%
271
40.3%
25
36.8%
214
28.4%
69
32.9%
1169
Strongly disagree 7.6%
138
7.8%
66
19.4%
12
8.2%
48
10.7%
26
8.2%
290
Don't know 0.9%
17
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly agree 3.4%
33
4.1%
54
6.5%
75
4.7%
162
Agree 15.6%
150
16.8%
221
22.8%
262
18.5%
633
Disagree 33.8%
325
34.1%
448
31.8%
366
33.2%
1139
Strongly disagree 12.7%
122
8.0%
105
4.9%
56
8.3%
283
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.9%
12
0.8%
9
0.9%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share