General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are mainly due to discrimination?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.88
Yes 781 21.9% 56.4% -.18
No 1452 40.8% 97.2% .51
Don't know 93 2.6% 99.8% 4.68
No answer 6 .2% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 23.4%
135
19.0%
185
21.9%
221
23.4%
155
25.6%
78
21.9%
774
No 40.5%
233
45.3%
441
40.9%
413
39.5%
262
29.2%
89
40.8%
1438
Don't know 1.7%
10
2.4%
23
2.3%
23
3.6%
24
3.3%
10
2.6%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 23.4%
173
21.5%
240
22.1%
120
21.2%
181
21.5%
64
21.9%
778
No 40.3%
298
41.0%
457
40.4%
219
41.3%
353
41.1%
122
40.9%
1449
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.0%
22
3.3%
18
2.8%
24
3.7%
11
2.6%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 30.9%
149
20.6%
362
19.5%
59
18.8%
123
24.1%
87
21.9%
780
No 29.5%
142
43.1%
758
44.6%
135
43.3%
283
37.1%
134
40.8%
1452
Don't know 2.9%
14
2.3%
41
4.0%
12
2.0%
13
3.6%
13
2.6%
93
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 20.6%
323
23.0%
458
21.9%
781
No 44.4%
697
37.9%
755
40.8%
1452
Don't know 2.6%
41
2.6%
52
2.6%
93
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 18.8%
519
37.1%
182
26.6%
80
21.9%
781
No 43.8%
1213
26.7%
131
35.9%
108
40.8%
1452
Don't know 2.4%
66
2.4%
12
5.0%
15
2.6%
93
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 24.3%
148
23.2%
182
20.2%
266
21.8%
185
22.0%
781
No 36.8%
224
39.1%
307
45.2%
595
38.4%
325
40.8%
1451
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.2%
17
2.2%
29
3.0%
25
2.6%
93
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 20.7%
377
22.4%
188
30.6%
19
23.5%
137
23.5%
57
21.9%
778
No 42.2%
768
39.1%
329
45.2%
28
39.9%
232
37.0%
90
40.8%
1447
Don't know 2.3%
41
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
5.3%
13
2.6%
93
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 30.1%
289
20.9%
275
17.0%
195
22.2%
759
No 33.9%
326
39.8%
524
48.2%
554
41.0%
1404
Don't know 2.6%
25
2.9%
38
1.7%
19
2.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share