General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans have less in-born ability to learn?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.07
Yes 230 6.5% 40.9% -.27
No 2048 57.5% 98.5% .53
Don't know 47 1.3% 99.8% 5.3
No answer 7 .2% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 5.6%
32
5.6%
55
5.2%
52
8.1%
54
11.5%
35
6.5%
228
No 59.4%
342
59.7%
581
59.4%
599
56.4%
374
43.6%
133
57.5%
2029
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
12
0.8%
8
1.8%
12
3.0%
9
1.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 6.8%
50
6.2%
69
5.4%
29
7.3%
62
6.4%
19
6.5%
229
No 58.3%
431
57.4%
639
58.5%
317
56.5%
483
58.2%
173
57.6%
2043
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.1%
12
1.8%
10
1.5%
13
1.7%
5
1.3%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 12.7%
61
7.5%
132
4.3%
13
2.4%
16
2.2%
8
6.5%
230
No 46.3%
223
57.4%
1008
62.7%
190
61.3%
401
62.6%
226
57.6%
2048
Don't know 4.6%
22
1.1%
20
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 6.7%
105
6.3%
125
6.5%
230
No 59.7%
936
55.9%
1112
57.5%
2048
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.4%
27
1.3%
47
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 5.7%
158
7.9%
39
11.0%
33
6.5%
230
No 58.3%
1612
56.4%
277
52.8%
159
57.5%
2048
Don't know 1.0%
29
1.6%
8
3.3%
10
1.3%
47
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 6.1%
37
6.1%
48
7.7%
101
5.2%
44
6.5%
230
No 56.7%
345
58.0%
456
58.3%
768
56.4%
478
57.5%
2047
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.4%
19
1.7%
14
1.3%
47
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 6.4%
117
7.6%
64
11.3%
7
5.0%
29
4.9%
12
6.5%
229
No 57.4%
1044
54.5%
458
66.1%
41
60.8%
354
59.3%
144
57.5%
2041
Don't know 1.3%
24
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
1.3%
47
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 6.1%
59
6.1%
80
6.4%
74
6.2%
213
No 59.8%
575
55.9%
735
59.3%
682
58.1%
1992
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.6%
21
1.0%
12
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share