General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.91
Yes 1040 29.2% 63.7% -.1
No 1232 34.6% 98.3% .71
Don't know 55 1.5% 99.9% 5.57
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 28.0%
161
27.8%
271
30.3%
306
30.9%
205
28.9%
88
29.2%
1031
No 36.6%
211
36.9%
359
33.9%
342
33.6%
223
27.2%
83
34.5%
1218
Don't know 0.9%
5
2.0%
19
1.1%
11
2.0%
13
2.0%
6
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 31.8%
235
29.8%
332
28.8%
156
28.0%
239
25.3%
75
29.2%
1037
No 32.7%
242
33.8%
377
36.0%
195
35.2%
301
38.4%
114
34.6%
1229
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.0%
11
1.1%
6
2.0%
17
2.7%
8
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 25.3%
122
26.5%
465
27.1%
82
34.1%
223
40.7%
147
29.2%
1039
No 35.3%
170
38.2%
671
38.9%
118
29.4%
192
22.4%
81
34.6%
1232
Don't know 2.9%
14
1.4%
25
2.0%
6
0.6%
4
1.7%
6
1.5%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 29.3%
460
29.1%
580
29.2%
1040
No 36.8%
578
32.9%
654
34.6%
1232
Don't know 1.5%
24
1.6%
31
1.5%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 28.6%
792
34.4%
169
26.2%
79
29.2%
1040
No 35.1%
970
31.0%
152
36.5%
110
34.6%
1232
Don't know 1.3%
37
0.8%
4
4.7%
14
1.5%
55
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 34.5%
210
32.4%
255
25.0%
329
29.0%
246
29.2%
1040
No 27.8%
169
30.9%
243
41.2%
543
32.6%
276
34.6%
1231
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.3%
10
1.3%
17
1.5%
13
1.5%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 27.6%
502
27.5%
231
54.8%
34
33.0%
192
32.1%
78
29.2%
1037
No 36.0%
656
35.0%
294
22.6%
14
32.1%
187
31.3%
76
34.6%
1227
Don't know 1.5%
28
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2.5%
6
1.6%
55
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 40.6%
390
24.6%
323
25.4%
292
29.3%
1005
No 25.1%
241
37.3%
490
40.2%
462
34.8%
1193
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.8%
24
1.2%
14
1.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share