General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most African Americans just don't have the motivation or willpower to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.8
Yes 1134 31.9% 66.3% -.12
No 1087 30.5% 96.9% .55
Don't know 100 2.8% 99.7% 4.6
No answer 11 .3% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 32.3%
186
30.5%
297
30.5%
308
33.9%
225
33.1%
101
31.7%
1117
No 31.9%
184
33.7%
328
31.5%
318
28.8%
191
20.7%
63
30.7%
1084
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.4%
23
3.1%
31
3.8%
25
3.9%
12
2.8%
98
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 29.6%
219
32.1%
358
32.7%
177
32.2%
275
34.7%
103
31.9%
1132
No 34.0%
251
30.8%
343
30.1%
163
28.8%
246
27.3%
81
30.6%
1084
Don't know 2.4%
18
1.7%
19
2.8%
15
4.0%
34
4.4%
13
2.8%
99
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 35.3%
170
36.2%
636
31.0%
94
24.8%
162
19.7%
71
31.9%
1133
No 23.0%
111
27.4%
482
31.0%
94
37.8%
247
42.4%
153
30.6%
1087
Don't know 5.0%
24
2.3%
41
5.0%
15
1.5%
10
2.8%
10
2.8%
100
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 34.2%
536
30.1%
598
31.9%
1134
No 30.7%
481
30.5%
606
30.5%
1087
Don't know 2.8%
44
2.8%
56
2.8%
100
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 31.7%
878
28.7%
141
38.2%
115
31.9%
1134
No 30.5%
844
34.8%
171
23.9%
72
30.5%
1087
Don't know 2.6%
73
2.2%
11
5.3%
16
2.8%
100
No answer 0.3%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 26.6%
162
29.3%
230
37.4%
493
29.3%
248
31.8%
1133
No 34.9%
212
32.8%
258
27.0%
356
30.8%
261
30.6%
1087
Don't know 3.0%
18
2.2%
17
3.0%
39
3.1%
26
2.8%
100
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 33.9%
617
34.0%
286
33.9%
21
24.2%
141
27.2%
66
31.9%
1131
No 27.8%
506
27.3%
230
41.9%
26
40.4%
235
35.0%
85
30.5%
1082
Don't know 3.4%
61
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
1.5%
9
3.7%
9
2.8%
100
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 24.8%
238
33.2%
437
36.3%
417
31.9%
1092
No 39.8%
382
27.7%
364
27.5%
316
31.0%
1062
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.6%
34
2.9%
33
2.5%
85
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share