General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards; they are at point 1. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards.
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.16
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 218 6.1% 39% -.69
2 195 5.5% 44.5% -.22
Agree with both 777 21.8% 66.3% .25
4 449 12.6% 78.9% .72
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 658 18.5% 97.4% 1.19
Don't know 84 2.4% 99.7% 2.6
No answer 9 .3% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 6.9%
40
6.3%
61
6.4%
65
5.3%
35
4.3%
13
6.1%
214
2 7.1%
41
6.3%
61
5.2%
52
4.5%
30
3.3%
10
5.5%
194
Agree with both 24.7%
142
19.9%
194
20.4%
206
22.0%
146
26.2%
80
21.8%
768
4 11.1%
64
14.5%
141
13.2%
133
13.3%
88
6.2%
19
12.6%
445
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 15.1%
87
18.0%
175
20.5%
207
16.9%
112
23.9%
73
18.5%
654
Don't know 1.7%
10
2.6%
25
1.9%
19
2.3%
15
4.6%
14
2.4%
83
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 5.4%
40
6.2%
69
8.5%
46
4.8%
41
7.1%
21
6.1%
217
2 5.4%
40
6.0%
67
5.9%
32
4.9%
42
4.4%
13
5.5%
194
Agree with both 21.1%
156
23.9%
266
22.5%
122
20.8%
178
18.2%
54
21.9%
776
4 11.6%
86
12.7%
141
11.4%
62
13.5%
115
14.8%
44
12.6%
448
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 21.0%
155
19.0%
212
17.0%
92
17.9%
153
15.2%
45
18.5%
657
Don't know 3.2%
24
1.5%
17
2.2%
12
2.2%
19
3.7%
11
2.3%
83
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 13.3%
64
5.2%
91
5.6%
17
3.8%
25
5.8%
21
6.1%
218
2 4.8%
23
3.6%
64
4.6%
14
8.9%
58
10.0%
36
5.5%
195
Agree with both 25.3%
122
22.2%
390
22.1%
67
19.3%
126
19.9%
72
21.8%
777
4 7.1%
34
11.2%
197
14.2%
43
17.0%
111
17.7%
64
12.6%
449
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 14.9%
72
20.4%
358
20.8%
63
18.7%
122
11.6%
42
18.5%
657
Don't know 5.2%
25
2.3%
40
2.0%
6
1.5%
10
0.8%
3
2.4%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 5.1%
80
6.9%
138
6.1%
218
2 5.9%
92
5.2%
103
5.5%
195
Agree with both 20.8%
327
22.6%
450
21.8%
777
4 12.9%
203
12.4%
246
12.6%
449
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 19.3%
303
17.8%
355
18.5%
658
Don't know 1.8%
28
2.8%
56
2.4%
84
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 3.3%
91
20.0%
98
9.6%
29
6.1%
218
2 4.4%
121
10.4%
51
7.6%
23
5.5%
195
Agree with both 21.2%
586
25.3%
124
22.3%
67
21.8%
777
4 14.8%
409
3.9%
19
7.0%
21
12.6%
449
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 21.3%
589
4.5%
22
15.6%
47
18.5%
658
Don't know 2.1%
57
3.1%
15
4.0%
12
2.4%
84
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 6.9%
42
5.9%
46
6.6%
87
5.0%
42
6.1%
217
2 5.9%
36
5.6%
44
4.6%
61
6.4%
54
5.5%
195
Agree with both 25.2%
153
22.9%
180
20.5%
270
20.5%
174
21.8%
777
4 11.0%
67
12.5%
98
13.5%
178
12.5%
106
12.6%
449
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 15.8%
96
19.1%
150
17.9%
236
20.8%
176
18.5%
658
Don't know 3.1%
19
2.2%
17
2.6%
34
1.7%
14
2.4%
84
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 6.2%
112
5.5%
46
3.2%
2
6.5%
38
7.4%
18
6.1%
216
2 4.6%
83
4.5%
38
6.5%
4
10.1%
59
4.1%
10
5.5%
194
Agree with both 21.5%
391
22.2%
187
21.0%
13
20.3%
118
27.6%
67
21.9%
776
4 13.2%
240
12.0%
101
12.9%
8
12.9%
75
9.9%
24
12.6%
448
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 18.9%
344
21.9%
184
17.7%
11
15.1%
88
12.3%
30
18.5%
657
Don't know 2.2%
40
2.6%
22
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
3.3%
8
2.3%
83
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. 9.4%
90
5.7%
75
3.5%
40
6.0%
205
2 10.6%
102
4.1%
54
2.9%
33
5.5%
189
Agree with both 23.4%
225
24.5%
322
17.5%
201
21.8%
748
4 8.5%
82
12.8%
168
16.3%
188
12.8%
438
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. 11.6%
111
19.0%
250
24.3%
279
18.7%
640
Don't know 2.6%
25
2.1%
27
1.6%
18
2.0%
70
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share