General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARELIG

What was your mother's religious preference when you were growing up? Was it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3472 97.6% 97.6% -.15
Protestant 12 .3% 97.9% 1.86
Catholic 2 .1% 97.9% 3.86
Jewish 59 1.7% 99.6% 5.87
None 10 .3% 99.9% 7.87
Other 2 .1% 99.9% 9.87
Don't know 1 0% 100% 15.89
No answer 1 0% 100% 17.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
564
97.1%
946
98.1%
990
97.4%
646
96.7%
295
97.6%
3441
Protestant 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Jewish 1.6%
9
2.0%
19
1.1%
11
1.5%
10
3.0%
9
1.6%
58
None 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
715
96.4%
1074
98.3%
533
98.8%
845
98.7%
293
97.5%
3460
Protestant 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Jewish 1.6%
12
2.5%
28
1.5%
8
0.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.7%
59
None 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
478
98.5%
1730
99.7%
302
96.0%
628
92.0%
332
97.6%
3470
Protestant 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Jewish 0.2%
1
1.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
6.4%
23
1.7%
59
None 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
1534
97.4%
1938
97.6%
3472
Protestant 0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Jewish 1.3%
20
2.0%
39
1.7%
59
None 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
Other 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
2682
99.8%
490
99.7%
300
97.6%
3472
Protestant 0.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Jewish 2.1%
58
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
59
None 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
578
98.0%
770
98.1%
1292
98.1%
831
97.6%
3471
Protestant 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Jewish 3.9%
24
1.3%
10
1.4%
18
0.8%
7
1.7%
59
None 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
10
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.9%
840
0.0%
0
96.7%
563
99.2%
241
97.5%
3461
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Jewish 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
83.9%
52
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
59
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
914
98.2%
1291
99.0%
1138
97.6%
3343
Protestant 0.9%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Jewish 3.0%
29
1.4%
18
0.8%
9
1.6%
56
None 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
Other 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share