General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAJEW

IF JEWISH: Was he Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3492 98.1% 98.1% -.13
Orthodox 16 .4% 98.6% 2.8
Conservative 23 .6% 99.2% 5.72
Reform 19 .5% 99.7% 8.64
None of these 9 .3% 100% 11.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
566
97.8%
953
98.5%
994
98.2%
651
97.4%
297
98.1%
3461
Orthodox 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
16
Conservative 0.9%
5
0.9%
9
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
23
Reform 0.7%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
None of these 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
725
97.0%
1081
98.5%
534
99.1%
847
98.7%
293
98.1%
3480
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
16
Conservative 0.4%
3
1.3%
14
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
23
Reform 0.7%
5
1.0%
11
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
None of these 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
479
98.9%
1738
100.0%
303
96.8%
633
93.4%
337
98.1%
3490
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.9%
7
0.4%
16
Conservative 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
1.9%
7
0.6%
23
Reform 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.9%
7
0.5%
19
None of these 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1544
97.9%
1948
98.1%
3492
Orthodox 0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.4%
16
Conservative 0.5%
8
0.8%
15
0.6%
23
Reform 0.5%
8
0.6%
11
0.5%
19
None of these 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
2701
99.8%
490
100.0%
301
98.1%
3492
Orthodox 0.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
Conservative 0.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
Reform 0.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
None of these 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
583
98.6%
775
98.4%
1296
98.8%
837
98.1%
3491
Orthodox 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
Conservative 1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.6%
23
Reform 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
19
None of these 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.9%
840
14.5%
9
98.5%
573
99.6%
242
98.1%
3481
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.5%
22
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
23
Reform 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
16.1%
10
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
19
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
925
98.6%
1297
99.1%
1140
98.1%
3362
Orthodox 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
15
Conservative 1.5%
14
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
22
Reform 1.2%
12
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
18
None of these 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share