General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience? That is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1348 37.9% 37.9% -.77
No 2161 60.7% 98.6% .32
Don't know 39 1.1% 99.7% 6.86
No answer 11 .3% 100% 7.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
179
35.7%
348
41.6%
420
41.0%
272
39.0%
119
37.9%
1338
No 68.2%
393
63.1%
615
57.2%
577
56.6%
375
59.0%
180
60.7%
2140
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
8
1.0%
10
2.0%
13
1.6%
5
1.1%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
122
26.1%
291
41.3%
224
55.8%
477
78.1%
232
37.9%
1346
No 82.5%
610
72.4%
807
57.4%
311
43.0%
368
20.2%
60
60.8%
2156
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.2%
13
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
1.7%
5
1.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
239
40.4%
710
41.9%
127
29.4%
192
22.2%
80
37.9%
1348
No 47.7%
230
58.0%
1019
58.1%
176
70.0%
458
76.5%
276
60.7%
2159
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
39
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
533
41.0%
815
37.9%
1348
No 64.6%
1014
57.6%
1147
60.7%
2161
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.2%
24
1.1%
39
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
954
59.1%
290
34.6%
104
37.9%
1348
No 64.4%
1781
38.7%
190
63.1%
190
60.7%
2161
Don't know 1.0%
27
1.2%
6
2.0%
6
1.1%
39
No answer 0.2%
5
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
130
35.2%
277
51.1%
673
31.6%
268
37.9%
1348
No 76.3%
464
63.9%
502
47.6%
627
66.9%
567
60.7%
2160
Don't know 1.8%
11
0.8%
6
1.0%
13
1.1%
9
1.1%
39
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
1043
17.6%
148
1.6%
1
11.7%
68
35.8%
87
38.0%
1347
No 41.8%
761
80.7%
679
95.2%
59
87.1%
507
60.9%
148
60.7%
2154
Don't know 0.7%
13
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
2.5%
6
1.1%
39
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
241
37.4%
492
48.9%
562
37.8%
1295
No 73.6%
707
61.2%
805
50.2%
577
61.0%
2089
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.9%
12
1.0%
11
1.0%
33
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share