General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUNSIN

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Those who violate God's rules must be punished.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1 0% 0% -1.75
Agree strongly 524 14.7% 14.8% -1.17
Agree somewhat 986 27.7% 42.5% -.59
Disagree somewhat 1002 28.2% 70.6% 0
Disagree strongly 810 22.8% 93.4% .58
Don't know 175 4.9% 98.3% 2.91
No answer 61 1.7% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 12.3%
71
12.8%
125
14.0%
141
17.9%
119
20.3%
62
14.7%
518
Agree somewhat 26.6%
153
27.1%
264
29.6%
299
27.1%
180
27.2%
83
27.8%
979
Disagree somewhat 31.9%
184
28.0%
273
28.3%
286
26.2%
174
26.2%
80
28.3%
997
Disagree strongly 25.3%
146
26.2%
255
21.8%
220
20.7%
137
14.4%
44
22.7%
802
Don't know 3.0%
17
4.4%
43
4.6%
46
5.4%
36
9.5%
29
4.8%
171
No answer 0.9%
5
1.4%
14
1.7%
17
2.6%
17
2.0%
6
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 6.9%
51
11.0%
122
14.9%
81
19.9%
170
33.3%
99
14.7%
523
Agree somewhat 18.7%
138
28.7%
320
33.6%
182
31.1%
266
26.9%
80
27.8%
986
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
201
33.0%
368
29.2%
158
26.4%
226
16.5%
49
28.2%
1002
Disagree strongly 40.6%
300
22.9%
255
17.5%
95
15.4%
132
9.4%
28
22.8%
810
Don't know 5.3%
39
3.3%
37
3.5%
19
5.3%
45
10.1%
30
4.8%
170
No answer 1.4%
10
1.0%
11
1.3%
7
1.9%
16
3.7%
11
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 26.6%
128
16.6%
291
8.6%
26
8.9%
58
5.8%
21
14.7%
524
Agree somewhat 29.3%
141
29.7%
522
31.4%
95
24.3%
159
19.1%
69
27.7%
986
Disagree somewhat 21.4%
103
27.5%
484
32.7%
99
31.7%
207
29.9%
108
28.1%
1001
Disagree strongly 15.4%
74
19.2%
337
20.8%
63
30.1%
197
38.2%
138
22.7%
809
Don't know 6.0%
29
5.4%
95
5.6%
17
2.9%
19
4.2%
15
4.9%
175
No answer 1.5%
7
1.5%
27
1.0%
3
2.1%
14
2.8%
10
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 13.0%
204
16.1%
320
14.7%
524
Agree somewhat 27.9%
438
27.5%
548
27.7%
986
Disagree somewhat 28.9%
454
27.5%
548
28.2%
1002
Disagree strongly 24.5%
384
21.4%
426
22.8%
810
Don't know 4.2%
66
5.5%
109
4.9%
175
No answer 1.4%
22
2.0%
39
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 13.0%
359
24.6%
121
14.6%
44
14.7%
524
Agree somewhat 27.0%
746
32.0%
157
27.6%
83
27.7%
986
Disagree somewhat 29.3%
811
23.4%
115
25.2%
76
28.2%
1002
Disagree strongly 24.4%
675
12.8%
63
23.9%
72
22.8%
810
Don't know 4.7%
130
4.9%
24
7.0%
21
4.9%
175
No answer 1.6%
45
2.2%
11
1.7%
5
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 8.7%
53
11.7%
92
21.1%
278
11.9%
101
14.7%
524
Agree somewhat 22.5%
137
28.2%
222
31.1%
410
25.6%
217
27.7%
986
Disagree somewhat 30.3%
184
31.2%
245
25.0%
329
28.8%
244
28.2%
1002
Disagree strongly 28.3%
172
23.5%
185
16.2%
214
28.1%
238
22.7%
809
Don't know 7.9%
48
4.3%
34
4.5%
59
4.0%
34
4.9%
175
No answer 2.3%
14
1.0%
8
2.0%
26
1.5%
13
1.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 19.9%
363
11.3%
95
9.7%
6
5.7%
33
10.7%
26
14.7%
523
Agree somewhat 31.8%
579
30.0%
252
16.1%
10
16.0%
93
20.6%
50
27.7%
984
Disagree somewhat 26.4%
481
33.7%
283
17.7%
11
26.6%
155
28.8%
70
28.2%
1000
Disagree strongly 15.1%
274
18.8%
158
48.4%
30
47.1%
274
30.0%
73
22.8%
809
Don't know 4.8%
88
5.2%
44
3.2%
2
3.8%
22
7.4%
18
4.9%
174
No answer 1.9%
35
1.0%
8
4.8%
3
0.9%
5
2.5%
6
1.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Agree strongly 8.8%
85
13.2%
173
19.8%
228
14.2%
486
Agree somewhat 21.3%
205
30.6%
403
30.1%
346
27.8%
954
Disagree somewhat 28.4%
273
29.7%
391
27.7%
319
28.7%
983
Disagree strongly 36.7%
353
19.5%
257
16.2%
186
23.2%
796
Don't know 3.3%
32
4.9%
65
4.7%
54
4.4%
151
No answer 1.2%
12
2.0%
26
1.5%
17
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share