General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROTAPPLE

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each statement. Immoral actions by one person can corrupt society in general.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 904 25.4% 25.4% -1.04
Agree somewhat 1340 37.7% 63.1% -.28
Disagree somewhat 769 21.6% 84.7% .48
Disagree strongly 463 13% 97.7% 1.25
Don't know 76 2.1% 99.8% 4.29
No answer 7 .2% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.9%
126
25.8%
251
25.6%
258
27.5%
182
25.9%
79
25.4%
896
Agree somewhat 44.4%
256
39.5%
385
35.1%
354
34.1%
226
34.8%
106
37.6%
1327
Disagree somewhat 22.6%
130
20.3%
198
22.1%
223
22.0%
146
21.6%
66
21.6%
763
Disagree strongly 9.4%
54
12.8%
125
15.5%
156
14.3%
95
10.5%
32
13.1%
462
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.3%
13
1.6%
16
2.0%
13
7.2%
22
2.1%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.0%
148
21.8%
243
27.1%
147
28.4%
243
40.7%
121
25.4%
902
Agree somewhat 35.5%
262
38.0%
423
37.8%
205
40.0%
342
35.0%
104
37.7%
1336
Disagree somewhat 23.5%
174
24.5%
273
22.3%
121
18.4%
157
14.5%
43
21.7%
768
Disagree strongly 17.7%
131
14.0%
156
11.3%
61
11.0%
94
6.7%
20
13.0%
462
Don't know 3.0%
22
1.6%
18
1.5%
8
2.1%
18
3.0%
9
2.1%
75
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.9%
144
27.7%
487
24.4%
74
19.7%
129
19.4%
70
25.4%
904
Agree somewhat 36.9%
178
36.1%
634
36.0%
109
44.3%
290
35.7%
129
37.7%
1340
Disagree somewhat 18.3%
88
20.9%
368
28.7%
87
18.8%
123
28.5%
103
21.6%
769
Disagree strongly 9.3%
45
13.3%
234
10.2%
31
15.6%
102
14.1%
51
13.0%
463
Don't know 5.4%
26
1.8%
31
0.3%
1
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
2.1%
74
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.4%
414
24.6%
490
25.4%
904
Agree somewhat 37.5%
589
37.7%
751
37.7%
1340
Disagree somewhat 20.3%
319
22.6%
450
21.6%
769
Disagree strongly 13.9%
218
12.3%
245
13.0%
463
Don't know 1.7%
27
2.5%
49
2.1%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.7%
657
31.6%
155
30.6%
92
25.4%
904
Agree somewhat 38.6%
1067
33.8%
166
35.5%
107
37.7%
1340
Disagree somewhat 22.9%
633
16.7%
82
17.9%
54
21.6%
769
Disagree strongly 12.8%
354
15.1%
74
11.6%
35
13.0%
463
Don't know 1.9%
52
2.4%
12
4.0%
12
2.1%
76
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.8%
145
21.1%
166
29.2%
385
24.4%
207
25.4%
903
Agree somewhat 35.4%
215
39.7%
312
38.0%
500
37.0%
313
37.7%
1340
Disagree somewhat 24.7%
150
23.0%
181
19.1%
252
22.0%
186
21.6%
769
Disagree strongly 12.3%
75
14.1%
111
11.2%
148
15.2%
129
13.0%
463
Don't know 3.3%
20
2.0%
16
2.1%
28
1.4%
12
2.1%
76
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.0%
527
21.9%
184
22.6%
14
17.4%
101
31.3%
76
25.4%
902
Agree somewhat 38.0%
692
39.7%
334
33.9%
21
36.8%
214
31.3%
76
37.7%
1337
Disagree somewhat 19.1%
348
23.5%
198
19.4%
12
27.1%
158
20.2%
49
21.6%
765
Disagree strongly 11.9%
216
12.4%
104
16.1%
10
16.5%
96
14.4%
35
13.0%
461
Don't know 1.9%
35
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
2.1%
12
2.1%
5
2.1%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.3%
195
24.8%
326
30.4%
350
25.4%
871
Agree somewhat 36.9%
355
37.0%
487
39.9%
459
38.0%
1301
Disagree somewhat 24.9%
239
23.0%
302
17.9%
206
21.8%
747
Disagree strongly 16.0%
154
13.4%
176
10.4%
120
13.1%
450
Don't know 1.7%
16
1.6%
21
1.1%
13
1.5%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share