General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now, I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were black?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.16
Strongly favor 213 6% 40.5% -.56
Favor 428 12% 52.5% .04
Neither favor nor oppose 1185 33.3% 85.8% .64
Oppose 340 9.6% 95.3% 1.23
Strongly oppose 140 3.9% 99.3% 1.83
Don't know 19 .5% 99.8% 3.63
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly favor 6.3%
36
5.7%
56
6.4%
65
6.6%
44
3.0%
9
6.0%
210
Favor 10.6%
61
10.9%
106
13.4%
135
11.5%
76
14.8%
45
12.0%
423
Neither favor nor oppose 38.2%
220
35.8%
349
31.9%
322
32.7%
217
21.3%
65
33.3%
1173
Oppose 8.2%
47
9.5%
93
9.3%
94
10.3%
68
11.8%
36
9.6%
338
Strongly oppose 2.4%
14
4.2%
41
3.8%
38
4.7%
31
4.9%
15
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly favor 6.5%
48
3.9%
44
7.6%
41
6.0%
51
9.8%
29
6.0%
213
Favor 11.0%
81
12.2%
136
12.4%
67
13.2%
113
10.4%
31
12.1%
428
Neither favor nor oppose 33.8%
250
34.6%
385
32.3%
175
31.5%
269
33.7%
100
33.2%
1179
Oppose 9.6%
71
9.1%
101
8.7%
47
11.1%
95
8.8%
26
9.6%
340
Strongly oppose 4.6%
34
4.6%
51
4.6%
25
2.7%
23
2.4%
7
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.5%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly favor 6.4%
31
6.3%
111
4.0%
12
6.0%
39
5.5%
20
6.0%
213
Favor 15.4%
74
12.3%
216
13.5%
41
10.1%
66
8.6%
31
12.0%
428
Neither favor nor oppose 24.9%
120
33.3%
585
38.6%
117
35.8%
234
35.5%
128
33.3%
1184
Oppose 9.3%
45
9.3%
164
6.9%
21
10.9%
71
10.8%
39
9.6%
340
Strongly oppose 6.0%
29
4.3%
75
4.6%
14
1.4%
9
3.6%
13
3.9%
140
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
19
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 6.2%
97
5.8%
116
6.0%
213
Favor 11.5%
180
12.5%
248
12.0%
428
Neither favor nor oppose 34.9%
547
32.1%
638
33.3%
1185
Oppose 10.5%
165
8.8%
175
9.6%
340
Strongly oppose 4.0%
63
3.9%
77
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.6%
11
0.5%
19
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 4.2%
117
16.1%
79
5.6%
17
6.0%
213
Favor 11.5%
319
15.5%
76
11.0%
33
12.0%
428
Neither favor nor oppose 34.3%
949
27.9%
137
32.9%
99
33.3%
1185
Oppose 10.3%
285
4.9%
24
10.3%
31
9.6%
340
Strongly oppose 4.0%
110
1.6%
8
7.3%
22
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.6%
17
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 4.3%
26
4.8%
38
7.7%
102
5.5%
47
6.0%
213
Favor 12.7%
77
12.8%
101
12.3%
162
10.4%
88
12.0%
428
Neither favor nor oppose 32.9%
200
33.2%
261
33.0%
435
34.0%
288
33.3%
1184
Oppose 9.4%
57
9.4%
74
10.0%
132
9.1%
77
9.6%
340
Strongly oppose 4.6%
28
3.8%
30
4.0%
53
3.4%
29
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.7%
6
0.5%
19
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly favor 6.6%
121
4.4%
37
4.8%
3
5.8%
34
6.2%
15
5.9%
210
Favor 13.6%
248
9.9%
83
14.5%
9
11.3%
66
9.1%
22
12.1%
428
Neither favor nor oppose 31.8%
579
30.9%
260
38.7%
24
37.6%
219
40.7%
99
33.3%
1181
Oppose 9.2%
167
12.1%
102
11.3%
7
8.4%
49
6.2%
15
9.6%
340
Strongly oppose 3.6%
66
5.2%
44
8.1%
5
2.4%
14
3.7%
9
3.9%
138
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly favor 7.3%
70
5.8%
76
5.1%
59
6.0%
205
Favor 12.0%
115
12.0%
158
12.0%
138
12.0%
411
Neither favor nor oppose 36.0%
346
32.2%
424
32.8%
377
33.5%
1147
Oppose 8.4%
81
9.8%
129
10.9%
125
9.8%
335
Strongly oppose 2.7%
26
3.5%
46
5.1%
59
3.8%
131
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.7%
8
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share