General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.1
Strongly favor 466 13.1% 47.6% -.43
Favor 558 15.7% 63.2% .25
Neither favor nor oppose 1140 32% 95.3% .92
Oppose 107 3% 98.3% 1.6
Strongly oppose 36 1% 99.3% 2.28
Don't know 18 .5% 99.8% 4.3
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly favor 10.8%
62
13.3%
130
13.8%
139
14.0%
93
11.5%
35
13.0%
459
Favor 16.0%
92
15.5%
151
14.8%
149
16.6%
110
17.0%
52
15.7%
554
Neither favor nor oppose 35.4%
204
34.1%
332
31.9%
322
30.5%
202
23.0%
70
32.0%
1130
Oppose 2.4%
14
2.7%
26
3.4%
34
3.0%
20
3.6%
11
3.0%
105
Strongly oppose 0.9%
5
0.7%
7
0.9%
9
1.5%
10
1.6%
5
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly favor 13.1%
97
10.1%
113
13.3%
72
15.8%
135
16.2%
48
13.1%
465
Favor 14.6%
108
16.0%
178
18.6%
101
15.9%
136
11.8%
35
15.7%
558
Neither favor nor oppose 33.8%
250
34.0%
379
29.2%
158
29.1%
249
33.3%
99
32.0%
1135
Oppose 2.6%
19
3.5%
39
3.3%
18
2.6%
22
3.0%
9
3.0%
107
Strongly oppose 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.2%
10
1.3%
4
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly favor 12.0%
58
14.8%
260
8.9%
27
13.9%
91
8.0%
29
13.1%
465
Favor 20.1%
97
15.5%
273
16.5%
50
13.3%
87
14.1%
51
15.7%
558
Neither favor nor oppose 24.7%
119
31.1%
546
38.6%
117
33.3%
218
38.8%
140
32.0%
1140
Oppose 3.7%
18
3.1%
54
2.0%
6
3.1%
20
2.5%
9
3.0%
107
Strongly oppose 1.9%
9
1.0%
18
1.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 11.1%
174
14.7%
292
13.1%
466
Favor 17.5%
275
14.2%
283
15.7%
558
Neither favor nor oppose 34.4%
540
30.2%
600
32.0%
1140
Oppose 3.3%
51
2.8%
56
3.0%
107
Strongly oppose 0.8%
13
1.2%
23
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
12
0.5%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 12.7%
351
15.7%
77
12.6%
38
13.1%
466
Favor 15.7%
435
15.5%
76
15.6%
47
15.7%
558
Neither favor nor oppose 32.3%
893
29.1%
143
34.6%
104
32.0%
1140
Oppose 2.9%
81
3.3%
16
3.3%
10
3.0%
107
Strongly oppose 0.8%
23
2.2%
11
0.7%
2
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 11.7%
71
11.8%
93
14.9%
196
12.5%
106
13.1%
466
Favor 16.1%
98
15.6%
123
17.0%
224
13.3%
113
15.7%
558
Neither favor nor oppose 32.1%
195
31.8%
250
31.3%
412
33.3%
282
32.0%
1139
Oppose 3.3%
20
2.8%
22
2.7%
35
3.5%
30
3.0%
107
Strongly oppose 0.7%
4
1.9%
15
1.1%
15
0.2%
2
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly favor 14.5%
264
12.4%
104
21.0%
13
10.0%
58
9.5%
23
13.0%
462
Favor 16.2%
294
14.1%
119
16.1%
10
15.1%
88
18.5%
45
15.7%
556
Neither favor nor oppose 30.4%
553
30.6%
257
37.1%
23
37.1%
216
36.6%
89
32.1%
1138
Oppose 2.8%
51
4.3%
36
1.6%
1
2.9%
17
0.8%
2
3.0%
107
Strongly oppose 1.0%
19
1.3%
11
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
35
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly favor 12.0%
115
13.3%
175
13.5%
155
13.0%
445
Favor 15.6%
150
15.4%
203
16.4%
189
15.8%
542
Neither favor nor oppose 34.8%
334
31.0%
408
31.7%
364
32.3%
1106
Oppose 2.9%
28
2.9%
38
3.1%
36
3.0%
102
Strongly oppose 0.9%
9
0.6%
8
1.5%
17
1.0%
34
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share