General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASIAN

What about having a close relative marry an Asian American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -1.13
Strongly favor 384 10.8% 45.3% -.5
Favor 372 10.5% 55.7% .12
Neither favor nor oppose 1220 34.3% 90% .75
Oppose 218 6.1% 96.1% 1.38
Strongly oppose 118 3.3% 99.4% 2
Don't know 17 .5% 99.9% 3.88
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Strongly favor 15.1%
87
12.2%
119
10.4%
105
7.8%
52
5.6%
17
10.8%
380
Favor 7.3%
42
10.4%
101
10.8%
109
13.7%
91
9.2%
28
10.5%
371
Neither favor nor oppose 38.0%
219
37.0%
360
34.3%
346
31.2%
207
23.3%
71
34.1%
1203
Oppose 3.6%
21
4.3%
42
6.3%
64
8.6%
57
10.8%
33
6.2%
217
Strongly oppose 1.6%
9
2.5%
24
3.3%
33
4.8%
32
6.6%
20
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
2.6%
8
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Strongly favor 11.5%
85
11.0%
122
11.1%
60
9.4%
80
12.1%
36
10.8%
383
Favor 9.7%
72
11.0%
123
10.3%
56
11.2%
96
8.4%
25
10.5%
372
Neither favor nor oppose 36.8%
272
33.1%
369
35.6%
193
33.3%
285
32.3%
96
34.3%
1215
Oppose 5.0%
37
6.3%
70
5.9%
32
7.0%
60
6.4%
19
6.1%
218
Strongly oppose 2.4%
18
3.2%
36
2.8%
15
3.6%
31
6.1%
18
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.5%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Strongly favor 9.8%
47
11.4%
201
9.2%
28
10.6%
69
10.8%
39
10.8%
384
Favor 10.8%
52
10.4%
182
10.6%
32
9.9%
65
11.4%
41
10.5%
372
Neither favor nor oppose 26.1%
126
33.6%
590
39.3%
119
38.5%
252
36.6%
132
34.3%
1219
Oppose 7.7%
37
6.8%
120
6.6%
20
3.8%
25
4.4%
16
6.1%
218
Strongly oppose 7.5%
36
3.8%
66
2.3%
7
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
3.3%
118
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 9.5%
149
11.8%
235
10.8%
384
Favor 12.4%
194
8.9%
178
10.5%
372
Neither favor nor oppose 35.3%
554
33.5%
666
34.3%
1220
Oppose 6.6%
104
5.7%
114
6.1%
218
Strongly oppose 3.6%
56
3.1%
62
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
13
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 8.7%
242
20.0%
98
14.6%
44
10.8%
384
Favor 9.8%
272
12.0%
59
13.6%
41
10.5%
372
Neither favor nor oppose 35.2%
975
28.1%
138
35.5%
107
34.3%
1220
Oppose 7.2%
198
3.1%
15
1.7%
5
6.1%
218
Strongly oppose 3.6%
100
2.6%
13
1.7%
5
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Strongly favor 9.5%
58
10.8%
85
11.2%
147
11.1%
94
10.8%
384
Favor 9.7%
59
10.6%
83
10.9%
143
10.3%
87
10.5%
372
Neither favor nor oppose 37.7%
229
32.7%
257
32.2%
424
36.5%
309
34.3%
1219
Oppose 5.1%
31
6.5%
51
8.0%
106
3.5%
30
6.1%
218
Strongly oppose 2.0%
12
3.7%
29
4.8%
63
1.7%
14
3.3%
118
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Strongly favor 10.8%
197
9.6%
81
11.3%
7
11.7%
68
11.9%
29
10.8%
382
Favor 10.9%
198
10.1%
85
12.9%
8
9.5%
55
9.9%
24
10.4%
370
Neither favor nor oppose 30.8%
560
36.7%
309
35.5%
22
39.5%
230
39.5%
96
34.3%
1217
Oppose 7.8%
142
5.0%
42
8.1%
5
3.6%
21
2.9%
7
6.1%
217
Strongly oppose 4.7%
85
1.8%
15
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
1.6%
4
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Strongly favor 13.7%
132
9.4%
124
10.3%
118
10.9%
374
Favor 9.4%
90
10.6%
140
11.2%
129
10.5%
359
Neither favor nor oppose 37.3%
358
35.1%
462
31.5%
362
34.5%
1182
Oppose 4.5%
43
5.4%
71
8.8%
101
6.3%
215
Strongly oppose 1.6%
15
2.9%
38
4.9%
56
3.2%
109
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share