General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) Half white-black
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2102 59.1% 59.1% -.67
All white 316 8.9% 67.9% .02
Mostly white 614 17.3% 85.2% .71
Half white-black 392 11% 96.2% 1.4
Mostly black 76 2.1% 98.3% 2.08
All black 13 .4% 98.7% 2.77
Don't know 41 1.2% 99.9% 4.84
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
307
50.2%
489
50.3%
508
74.4%
493
93.1%
284
59.0%
2081
All white 9.2%
53
10.6%
103
11.6%
117
5.3%
35
2.3%
7
8.9%
315
Mostly white 18.6%
107
21.1%
206
20.7%
209
12.2%
81
2.6%
8
17.3%
611
Half white-black 13.7%
79
13.9%
135
12.9%
130
6.2%
41
0.7%
2
11.0%
387
Mostly black 3.0%
17
2.3%
22
2.8%
28
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
2.2%
76
All black 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.3%
13
1.1%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
455
57.8%
644
55.0%
298
59.2%
506
65.3%
194
59.1%
2097
All white 8.0%
59
9.8%
109
8.1%
44
9.5%
81
7.7%
23
8.9%
316
Mostly white 16.2%
120
18.5%
206
19.6%
106
17.0%
145
12.1%
36
17.3%
613
Half white-black 10.1%
75
10.1%
113
13.7%
74
10.6%
91
12.1%
36
11.0%
389
Mostly black 1.2%
9
2.5%
28
2.8%
15
2.2%
19
1.3%
4
2.1%
75
All black 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
Don't know 2.2%
16
0.8%
9
0.7%
4
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
1.1%
40
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
346
59.2%
1041
56.8%
172
54.7%
358
50.7%
183
59.0%
2100
All white 6.8%
33
9.2%
162
9.9%
30
10.1%
66
6.9%
25
8.9%
316
Mostly white 6.6%
32
14.8%
260
19.5%
59
23.4%
153
30.5%
110
17.3%
614
Half white-black 11.8%
57
12.5%
219
10.9%
33
8.1%
53
8.3%
30
11.0%
392
Mostly black 1.2%
6
3.0%
52
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
2.1%
76
All black 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.9%
15
0.7%
2
1.7%
11
2.2%
8
1.2%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.0%
863
62.3%
1239
59.1%
2102
All white 10.3%
161
7.8%
155
8.9%
316
Mostly white 19.5%
306
15.5%
308
17.3%
614
Half white-black 11.3%
177
10.8%
215
11.0%
392
Mostly black 2.1%
33
2.2%
43
2.1%
76
All black 0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.4%
13
Don't know 1.3%
21
1.0%
20
1.2%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.6%
1649
57.6%
283
56.5%
170
59.1%
2102
All white 10.7%
295
1.2%
6
5.0%
15
8.9%
316
Mostly white 18.6%
515
11.2%
55
14.6%
44
17.3%
614
Half white-black 9.2%
255
18.3%
90
15.6%
47
11.0%
392
Mostly black 1.2%
32
8.1%
40
1.3%
4
2.1%
76
All black 0.1%
2
2.0%
10
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
Don't know 0.6%
17
1.2%
6
6.0%
18
1.2%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
360
60.7%
477
59.5%
784
56.7%
480
59.1%
2101
All white 8.2%
50
10.4%
82
7.0%
92
10.9%
92
8.9%
316
Mostly white 17.6%
107
19.7%
155
15.1%
199
18.1%
153
17.3%
614
Half white-black 10.0%
61
6.7%
53
14.0%
185
11.0%
93
11.0%
392
Mostly black 2.1%
13
1.5%
12
3.3%
43
0.9%
8
2.1%
76
All black 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
2.1%
18
1.2%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.2%
1095
58.9%
495
72.6%
45
56.4%
328
53.5%
130
59.0%
2093
All white 8.8%
160
10.7%
90
4.8%
3
7.0%
41
9.1%
22
8.9%
316
Mostly white 16.7%
304
16.5%
139
12.9%
8
20.4%
119
18.1%
44
17.3%
614
Half white-black 11.0%
200
10.5%
88
6.5%
4
11.9%
69
12.8%
31
11.0%
392
Mostly black 2.6%
47
1.4%
12
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
3.3%
8
2.1%
75
All black 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
3.3%
8
1.2%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
545
58.2%
765
60.3%
693
58.5%
2003
All white 7.8%
75
9.7%
128
9.6%
110
9.1%
313
Mostly white 20.2%
194
15.6%
205
18.1%
208
17.7%
607
Half white-black 11.2%
108
11.9%
157
9.7%
112
11.0%
377
Mostly black 2.5%
24
2.3%
30
1.4%
16
2.0%
70
All black 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.4%
18
0.7%
8
1.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share