General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBAFF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion - are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly for preferential hiring
  2) For preferential hiring
  3) Against preferential hiring
  4) Strongly against preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2404 67.5% 67.5% -.59
Strongly for preferential hiring 231 6.5% 74% -.01
For preferential hiring 116 3.3% 77.3% .58
Against preferential hiring 318 8.9% 86.2% 1.16
Strongly against preferential hiring 436 12.3% 98.5% 1.74
Don't know 45 1.3% 99.7% 4.07
No answer 9 .3% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
401
66.0%
643
67.6%
682
67.3%
446
69.8%
213
67.6%
2385
Strongly for preferential hiring 5.9%
34
5.9%
57
6.7%
68
7.2%
48
6.9%
21
6.5%
228
For preferential hiring 4.2%
24
3.8%
37
2.2%
22
2.6%
17
4.6%
14
3.2%
114
Against preferential hiring 9.0%
52
10.5%
102
8.3%
84
8.3%
55
7.5%
23
9.0%
316
Strongly against preferential hiring 10.1%
58
12.6%
123
13.5%
136
13.3%
88
8.2%
25
12.2%
430
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.2%
12
1.3%
13
0.9%
6
3.0%
9
1.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
497
65.9%
734
67.0%
363
68.5%
586
72.7%
216
67.6%
2396
Strongly for preferential hiring 6.5%
48
6.8%
76
7.6%
41
5.5%
47
5.7%
17
6.5%
229
For preferential hiring 3.7%
27
3.1%
35
4.2%
23
2.3%
20
3.4%
10
3.2%
115
Against preferential hiring 7.3%
54
10.2%
114
8.9%
48
9.4%
80
7.4%
22
9.0%
318
Strongly against preferential hiring 12.6%
93
12.7%
141
11.1%
60
13.1%
112
10.1%
30
12.3%
436
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.3%
14
1.1%
6
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
1.2%
44
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
345
67.2%
1181
62.0%
188
68.8%
450
66.2%
239
67.6%
2403
Strongly for preferential hiring 12.0%
58
6.8%
119
5.3%
16
3.5%
23
3.9%
14
6.5%
230
For preferential hiring 2.9%
14
3.4%
60
3.6%
11
3.2%
21
2.8%
10
3.3%
116
Against preferential hiring 5.0%
24
8.9%
157
10.6%
32
9.9%
65
11.1%
40
8.9%
318
Strongly against preferential hiring 5.6%
27
12.3%
216
17.5%
53
13.5%
88
14.4%
52
12.3%
436
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.1%
20
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
1.3%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
1055
67.8%
1349
67.5%
2404
Strongly for preferential hiring 5.7%
90
7.1%
141
6.5%
231
For preferential hiring 2.9%
45
3.6%
71
3.3%
116
Against preferential hiring 8.5%
134
9.2%
184
8.9%
318
Strongly against preferential hiring 13.9%
218
11.0%
218
12.3%
436
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.3%
25
1.3%
45
No answer 0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
1874
68.4%
336
64.5%
194
67.5%
2404
Strongly for preferential hiring 5.2%
144
12.0%
59
9.3%
28
6.5%
231
For preferential hiring 2.8%
77
5.1%
25
4.7%
14
3.3%
116
Against preferential hiring 9.2%
255
6.5%
32
10.3%
31
8.9%
318
Strongly against preferential hiring 13.8%
383
5.7%
28
8.3%
25
12.3%
436
Don't know 1.0%
27
1.8%
9
3.0%
9
1.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
408
64.2%
505
70.8%
932
66.0%
559
67.6%
2404
Strongly for preferential hiring 6.9%
42
6.2%
49
7.1%
94
5.4%
46
6.5%
231
For preferential hiring 4.3%
26
3.7%
29
2.7%
35
3.1%
26
3.3%
116
Against preferential hiring 7.9%
48
10.6%
83
7.4%
97
10.5%
89
8.9%
317
Strongly against preferential hiring 11.3%
69
13.7%
108
10.9%
143
13.7%
116
12.3%
436
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.3%
10
1.0%
13
1.1%
9
1.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
1237
68.3%
574
64.5%
40
65.8%
383
67.1%
163
67.6%
2397
Strongly for preferential hiring 6.4%
117
7.6%
64
6.5%
4
4.6%
27
7.0%
17
6.5%
229
For preferential hiring 3.7%
67
2.7%
23
3.2%
2
3.1%
18
2.1%
5
3.2%
115
Against preferential hiring 8.2%
150
8.3%
70
11.3%
7
10.5%
61
12.3%
30
9.0%
318
Strongly against preferential hiring 12.5%
227
12.2%
103
11.3%
7
13.6%
79
8.2%
20
12.3%
436
Don't know 1.0%
19
0.8%
7
3.2%
2
1.5%
9
2.9%
7
1.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.0%
615
68.9%
906
68.2%
784
67.3%
2305
Strongly for preferential hiring 7.8%
75
6.8%
89
5.3%
61
6.6%
225
For preferential hiring 4.5%
43
3.6%
47
1.8%
21
3.2%
111
Against preferential hiring 11.2%
108
9.2%
121
7.2%
83
9.1%
312
Strongly against preferential hiring 10.8%
104
10.5%
138
16.2%
186
12.5%
428
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.1%
14
1.0%
12
1.1%
37
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share