General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2401 67.5% 67.5% -.62
Very likely 261 7.3% 74.8% .27
Somewhat likely 564 15.8% 90.6% 1.15
Somewhat unlikely 244 6.9% 97.5% 2.04
Very unlikely 86 2.4% 99.9% 2.92
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
376
67.7%
659
67.2%
678
67.0%
444
72.5%
221
67.4%
2378
Very likely 6.1%
35
5.9%
57
8.8%
89
8.9%
59
5.9%
18
7.3%
258
Somewhat likely 16.1%
93
17.0%
166
15.6%
157
16.9%
112
11.1%
34
15.9%
562
Somewhat unlikely 9.0%
52
7.2%
70
6.4%
65
4.8%
32
6.9%
21
6.8%
240
Very unlikely 3.3%
19
2.2%
21
1.9%
19
2.4%
16
3.6%
11
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
497
69.4%
773
67.9%
368
66.3%
567
62.6%
186
67.4%
2391
Very likely 6.5%
48
6.6%
74
6.1%
33
8.4%
72
10.8%
32
7.3%
259
Somewhat likely 16.1%
119
15.6%
174
17.2%
93
15.6%
133
15.2%
45
15.9%
564
Somewhat unlikely 7.4%
55
5.6%
62
6.5%
35
7.6%
65
9.1%
27
6.9%
244
Very unlikely 2.7%
20
2.6%
29
2.2%
12
2.1%
18
2.4%
7
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
316
67.1%
1179
70.3%
213
67.4%
441
69.3%
250
67.4%
2399
Very likely 11.0%
53
8.2%
144
6.3%
19
3.8%
25
5.5%
20
7.3%
261
Somewhat likely 13.7%
66
15.6%
274
13.2%
40
18.5%
121
17.5%
63
15.9%
564
Somewhat unlikely 5.4%
26
6.5%
115
7.9%
24
8.7%
57
6.1%
22
6.9%
244
Very unlikely 3.9%
19
2.6%
45
2.0%
6
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
1029
68.9%
1372
67.5%
2401
Very likely 5.9%
93
8.4%
168
7.3%
261
Somewhat likely 17.5%
274
14.6%
290
15.8%
564
Somewhat unlikely 8.5%
133
5.6%
111
6.9%
244
Very unlikely 2.5%
40
2.3%
46
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.5%
1869
66.0%
324
69.1%
208
67.5%
2401
Very likely 6.6%
183
12.2%
60
6.0%
18
7.3%
261
Somewhat likely 16.7%
461
13.4%
66
12.3%
37
15.8%
564
Somewhat unlikely 6.9%
191
5.3%
26
9.0%
27
6.9%
244
Very unlikely 2.2%
62
2.6%
13
3.7%
11
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.1%
420
71.2%
560
62.2%
819
71.0%
601
67.5%
2400
Very likely 7.4%
45
5.3%
42
9.9%
130
5.2%
44
7.3%
261
Somewhat likely 16.3%
99
15.5%
122
17.2%
227
13.7%
116
15.9%
564
Somewhat unlikely 5.4%
33
5.6%
44
7.9%
104
7.4%
63
6.9%
244
Very unlikely 1.8%
11
2.2%
17
2.7%
35
2.7%
23
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
1222
68.5%
576
58.1%
36
68.0%
396
67.9%
165
67.5%
2395
Very likely 8.3%
151
6.3%
53
6.5%
4
5.8%
34
7.0%
17
7.3%
259
Somewhat likely 15.5%
283
15.1%
127
30.6%
19
16.2%
94
15.6%
38
15.8%
561
Somewhat unlikely 6.8%
123
6.5%
55
3.2%
2
7.6%
44
8.2%
20
6.9%
244
Very unlikely 2.1%
39
3.4%
29
1.6%
1
2.4%
14
1.2%
3
2.4%
86
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
673
68.0%
894
65.0%
747
67.5%
2314
Very likely 7.3%
70
8.5%
112
5.8%
67
7.3%
249
Somewhat likely 15.7%
151
15.2%
200
16.6%
191
15.8%
542
Somewhat unlikely 5.2%
50
5.9%
77
9.5%
109
6.9%
236
Very unlikely 1.8%
17
2.3%
30
3.1%
36
2.4%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share