General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2382 66.9% 66.9% -.61
Strongly agree 207 5.8% 72.7% .13
Agree 551 15.5% 88.2% .87
Neither agree nor disagree 119 3.3% 91.6% 1.62
Disagree 263 7.4% 99% 2.36
Strongly disagree 31 .9% 99.8% 3.1
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 5.33
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.8%
373
67.2%
655
66.8%
674
66.2%
439
72.1%
220
66.9%
2361
Strongly agree 5.4%
31
5.7%
56
6.6%
67
6.3%
42
3.6%
11
5.9%
207
Agree 17.0%
98
13.6%
132
15.8%
159
16.0%
106
16.7%
51
15.5%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
21
3.6%
35
3.1%
31
3.3%
22
2.3%
7
3.3%
116
Disagree 7.8%
45
8.8%
86
6.6%
67
7.1%
47
5.2%
16
7.4%
261
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
9
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
492
69.2%
771
67.2%
364
66.1%
565
60.9%
181
66.9%
2373
Strongly agree 6.1%
45
4.9%
55
5.4%
29
6.7%
57
7.1%
21
5.8%
207
Agree 12.9%
95
14.5%
161
17.2%
93
16.6%
142
19.5%
58
15.5%
549
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
37
3.2%
36
1.5%
8
2.9%
25
4.0%
12
3.3%
118
Disagree 7.7%
57
7.0%
78
7.9%
43
7.3%
62
7.7%
23
7.4%
263
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.9%
313
66.5%
1168
70.0%
212
67.0%
438
69.0%
249
66.9%
2380
Strongly agree 7.5%
36
7.0%
123
6.6%
20
2.4%
16
3.3%
12
5.8%
207
Agree 19.5%
94
16.1%
283
14.2%
43
13.5%
88
11.9%
43
15.5%
551
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
10
3.1%
55
2.0%
6
4.1%
27
5.8%
21
3.3%
119
Disagree 4.6%
22
6.5%
115
5.9%
18
11.9%
78
8.3%
30
7.4%
263
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.7%
12
1.0%
3
0.9%
6
1.7%
6
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.0%
1020
68.4%
1362
66.9%
2382
Strongly agree 3.7%
58
7.5%
149
5.8%
207
Agree 15.9%
250
15.1%
301
15.5%
551
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
57
3.1%
62
3.3%
119
Disagree 10.4%
163
5.0%
100
7.4%
263
Strongly disagree 1.1%
17
0.7%
14
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
1857
65.2%
320
68.1%
205
66.9%
2382
Strongly agree 4.7%
131
10.0%
49
9.0%
27
5.8%
207
Agree 15.0%
415
18.3%
90
15.3%
46
15.5%
551
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
99
2.2%
11
3.0%
9
3.3%
119
Disagree 8.4%
232
3.9%
19
4.0%
12
7.4%
263
Strongly disagree 1.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
413
71.1%
559
61.6%
811
70.6%
598
66.9%
2381
Strongly agree 5.9%
36
4.7%
37
7.1%
93
4.8%
41
5.8%
207
Agree 14.3%
87
14.9%
117
18.5%
244
12.2%
103
15.5%
551
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
25
2.5%
20
3.7%
49
3.0%
25
3.3%
119
Disagree 7.1%
43
6.1%
48
7.5%
99
8.6%
73
7.4%
263
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
18
0.7%
6
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1214
67.8%
570
58.1%
36
67.7%
394
66.7%
162
67.0%
2376
Strongly agree 5.6%
102
6.8%
57
3.2%
2
4.6%
27
7.4%
18
5.8%
206
Agree 16.6%
303
15.1%
127
17.7%
11
13.2%
77
12.8%
31
15.5%
549
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
51
2.4%
20
11.3%
7
4.5%
26
5.8%
14
3.3%
118
Disagree 7.3%
133
7.0%
59
6.5%
4
8.4%
49
7.0%
17
7.4%
262
Strongly disagree 0.9%
16
0.6%
5
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.4%
1
0.9%
31
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
667
67.2%
884
65.0%
747
67.1%
2298
Strongly agree 5.8%
56
6.5%
85
4.5%
52
5.6%
193
Agree 15.5%
149
15.7%
207
14.7%
169
15.3%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
33
3.6%
47
3.2%
37
3.4%
117
Disagree 5.3%
51
6.6%
87
10.4%
120
7.5%
258
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
1.9%
22
0.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share