General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELPERSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you very religious, moderately religious, slightly religious, or not religious at all?
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 671 18.9% 18.9% -1.23
Moderately religious 1493 41.9% 60.8% -.37
Slightly religious 787 22.1% 82.9% .49
Not religious at all 567 15.9% 98.8% 1.35
Don't know 22 .6% 99.5% 4.8
No answer 19 .5% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very religious 10.8%
62
14.4%
140
21.5%
217
23.4%
155
28.5%
87
18.7%
661
Moderately religious 37.0%
213
39.2%
382
42.2%
426
48.4%
321
45.6%
139
42.0%
1481
Slightly religious 27.4%
158
25.6%
249
21.5%
217
16.6%
110
16.7%
51
22.3%
785
Not religious at all 24.3%
140
19.9%
194
13.7%
138
10.4%
69
6.9%
21
15.9%
562
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Very religious 5.5%
41
7.3%
81
12.9%
70
33.7%
288
64.0%
190
18.9%
670
Moderately religious 20.7%
153
40.9%
456
62.0%
336
54.6%
467
26.9%
80
42.1%
1492
Slightly religious 26.4%
195
36.1%
402
20.5%
111
7.7%
66
3.7%
11
22.1%
785
Not religious at all 46.4%
343
15.0%
167
4.1%
22
2.7%
23
3.7%
11
16.0%
566
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
0.6%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Very religious 22.8%
110
18.8%
331
21.5%
65
17.0%
111
14.7%
53
18.8%
670
Moderately religious 36.7%
177
44.0%
773
46.2%
140
39.3%
257
40.2%
145
41.9%
1492
Slightly religious 27.0%
130
22.3%
391
19.5%
59
22.0%
144
17.5%
63
22.1%
787
Not religious at all 12.4%
60
13.7%
240
12.5%
38
20.6%
135
26.0%
94
15.9%
567
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
22
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 14.8%
232
22.1%
439
18.9%
671
Moderately religious 37.7%
592
45.3%
901
41.9%
1493
Slightly religious 25.7%
404
19.2%
383
22.1%
787
Not religious at all 20.7%
324
12.2%
243
15.9%
567
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
16
0.6%
22
No answer 0.7%
11
0.4%
8
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very religious 17.9%
495
25.5%
125
16.9%
51
18.9%
671
Moderately religious 41.6%
1151
47.5%
233
36.2%
109
41.9%
1493
Slightly religious 22.6%
626
17.1%
84
25.6%
77
22.1%
787
Not religious at all 16.9%
469
8.1%
40
19.3%
58
15.9%
567
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
22
No answer 0.4%
12
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very religious 13.0%
79
17.6%
138
23.5%
309
17.1%
145
18.9%
671
Moderately religious 41.6%
253
44.8%
352
45.9%
605
33.3%
282
41.9%
1492
Slightly religious 24.7%
150
22.1%
174
18.8%
247
25.5%
216
22.1%
787
Not religious at all 18.6%
113
14.6%
115
11.0%
145
22.9%
194
15.9%
567
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.6%
22
No answer 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Very religious 26.8%
487
14.1%
119
9.7%
6
3.3%
19
15.2%
37
18.8%
668
Moderately religious 47.9%
871
52.1%
438
32.3%
20
11.3%
66
40.3%
98
42.1%
1493
Slightly religious 19.2%
350
27.7%
233
30.6%
19
19.6%
114
27.6%
67
22.1%
783
Not religious at all 5.2%
95
5.5%
46
25.8%
16
64.8%
377
13.6%
33
16.0%
567
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.6%
22
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
2.1%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Very religious 12.4%
119
14.8%
194
27.5%
316
18.4%
629
Moderately religious 33.3%
320
47.2%
621
44.1%
507
42.3%
1448
Slightly religious 26.7%
257
22.9%
301
18.0%
207
22.3%
765
Not religious at all 27.2%
261
14.0%
184
9.4%
108
16.1%
553
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.5%
17
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share