General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPRSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you very spiritual, moderately spiritual, slightly spiritual, or not spiritual at all?
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very spiritual 987 27.7% 27.7% -1.02
Moderately spiritual 1444 40.6% 68.3% -.18
Slightly spiritual 746 21% 89.3% .66
Not spiritual 326 9.2% 98.4% 1.49
Don't know 41 1.2% 99.6% 4.84
No answer 15 .4% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very spiritual 20.3%
117
26.1%
254
31.9%
322
32.0%
212
23.3%
71
27.7%
976
Moderately spiritual 35.8%
206
41.0%
399
40.8%
412
42.8%
284
43.0%
131
40.6%
1432
Slightly spiritual 28.6%
165
23.7%
231
19.3%
195
15.1%
100
17.0%
52
21.1%
743
Not spiritual 15.3%
88
8.3%
81
6.9%
70
8.4%
56
9.2%
28
9.2%
323
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
8
1.4%
9
6.2%
19
1.1%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Very spiritual 14.7%
109
20.2%
225
23.6%
128
40.0%
342
60.6%
180
27.7%
984
Moderately spiritual 28.8%
213
41.0%
457
51.3%
278
46.7%
399
32.0%
95
40.7%
1442
Slightly spiritual 30.9%
228
28.3%
315
21.4%
116
8.9%
76
3.7%
11
21.0%
746
Not spiritual 24.8%
183
9.6%
107
3.3%
18
1.9%
16
0.7%
2
9.2%
326
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
2.1%
18
3.0%
9
1.2%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Very spiritual 25.5%
123
27.2%
478
33.0%
100
27.8%
182
28.5%
103
27.7%
986
Moderately spiritual 37.6%
181
42.0%
738
38.6%
117
40.1%
262
40.4%
146
40.6%
1444
Slightly spiritual 22.6%
109
21.1%
371
20.5%
62
20.6%
135
19.1%
69
21.0%
746
Not spiritual 12.0%
58
8.1%
142
6.6%
20
10.7%
70
10.0%
36
9.2%
326
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.4%
24
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
40
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very spiritual 21.2%
333
32.9%
654
27.7%
987
Moderately spiritual 38.6%
605
42.2%
839
40.6%
1444
Slightly spiritual 25.6%
402
17.3%
344
21.0%
746
Not spiritual 13.1%
206
6.0%
120
9.2%
326
Don't know 0.8%
13
1.4%
28
1.2%
41
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 26.7%
740
36.3%
178
22.9%
69
27.7%
987
Moderately spiritual 40.6%
1123
38.3%
188
44.2%
133
40.6%
1444
Slightly spiritual 21.5%
594
18.3%
90
20.6%
62
21.0%
746
Not spiritual 9.7%
269
5.5%
27
10.0%
30
9.2%
326
Don't know 1.2%
33
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.2%
41
No answer 0.3%
8
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very spiritual 25.8%
157
24.3%
191
31.2%
411
26.9%
228
27.7%
987
Moderately spiritual 39.6%
241
40.8%
321
41.8%
551
39.0%
330
40.6%
1443
Slightly spiritual 20.7%
126
23.3%
183
18.5%
243
22.9%
194
21.0%
746
Not spiritual 11.0%
67
10.2%
80
6.8%
90
10.5%
89
9.2%
326
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.0%
8
1.4%
18
0.2%
2
1.2%
41
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Very spiritual 34.2%
623
20.3%
171
22.6%
14
14.6%
85
37.0%
90
27.7%
983
Moderately spiritual 43.3%
788
47.6%
400
35.5%
22
24.7%
144
36.6%
89
40.7%
1443
Slightly spiritual 17.1%
311
24.1%
203
21.0%
13
30.1%
175
17.3%
42
21.0%
744
Not spiritual 3.9%
71
6.3%
53
17.7%
11
30.1%
175
6.2%
15
9.2%
325
Don't know 1.3%
23
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
41
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Very spiritual 26.3%
253
22.1%
291
34.8%
400
27.6%
944
Moderately spiritual 37.3%
358
44.3%
582
40.2%
462
40.9%
1402
Slightly spiritual 23.9%
230
22.1%
291
17.6%
202
21.1%
723
Not spiritual 11.7%
112
10.2%
134
5.7%
66
9.1%
312
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
10
1.4%
16
0.9%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share